Fullerton librarian salary, 2025

Fullerton is a city in Orange County. 14 people worked as librarians for Fullerton in 2025. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $90,323.

What is the average librarian salary at Fullerton?

Official pay range1

$64,006 to $104,250

from the lowest entry salary to the top of the highest librarian title

Average total pay, full-year librarians1

$90,323

average base pay $85,189

Based on the 8 of 14 librarians who worked the full year.

Median total pay
$89,144
the middle librarian: half earned more, half less
Overtime
$0
average per full-year librarian
Starting salary
$64,006
bottom of the Librarian range
Average pay rank
107th
of 134 California employers

What does each librarian title at Fullerton pay?

Each bar is the official range for one title, lowest first. The dot marks the average total pay of full-year staff in that title, where at least 5 people stand behind it.1

  1. Librarian$64,006 to $81,690 · fewer than 5 people
    Fewer than 5
  2. Librarian - Adult Services$64,006 to $81,690 · fewer than 5 people
    Fewer than 5
  3. Librarian - Children's Services$64,006 to $81,690 · fewer than 5 people
    Fewer than 5
  4. Senior Librarian$81,680 to $104,250 · fewer than 5 people
    Fewer than 5

official range average total pay, full year. "Fewer than 5" means too few full-year people in that title to show.

Library assistant pay at Fullerton

Counted on their own, kept out of the librarian figures on this page. Each group's name leads to its statewide overview. Range: the middle reported bottom and top of each group's official ranges. Pay: average total pay of full-year staff, overtime included.1

Library staffPeopleOfficial rangeAverage total pay
Librarians14$64,006 to $104,250$90,323
Library assistants11$45,032 to $57,472$55,806

Full-year library assistants averaged $55,806, $34,517 less than librarians.

Does Fullerton pay librarians more than other employers in Orange County?

Average total pay of full-year librarians: Fullerton next to every employer in the county together, and the whole state.1

Full-year librarians at Fullerton earned $19,200 less than the Orange County average and $17,709 less than the California average.

Average librarian pay in Orange County compared to nearby counties

Average total pay of full-year librarians across all employers in each county that borders Orange County, and how much more or less it pays.1

Orange County Shades match the state map.

Where does Fullerton rank among California employers?

Every employer with at least 5 full-year librarians, by average total pay.1

All 134 California employers

Fullerton ranks 107th of 134, below the middle employer.

Fullerton
$100k$150k$200k

Middle employer: $104,744

The 12 employers in Orange County

Fullerton ranks 10th of 12, below the middle employer.

Fullerton
$80k$100k$120k$140k$160k$180k

Middle employer: $100,312

Each bar counts the employers whose average total pay falls in a $5,000 band. The dashed line marks the middle employer.

Pension and health cover at Fullerton

As reported by the city. Contributions are what the employer paid per full-year librarian, on top of wages.1

Pension formula
2% at 62
the most common formula among Fullerton's librarians
Employer pension contribution
$6,966
average per year
Health, dental and vision
$9,046
average paid by the employer per year

Questions about librarian pay at Fullerton

What is the average librarian salary at Fullerton?

Librarians at Fullerton who worked the full year earned an average of $90,323 in 2025. The middle librarian earned $89,144: half earned more, half less. The official pay range across its librarian titles runs from $64,006 to $104,250.

How much overtime do librarians at Fullerton earn?

Full-year librarians were paid an average of $0 in overtime in 2025. The middle one was paid $0: a few people with a lot of overtime pull the average up.

What is the starting salary for a librarian at Fullerton?

$64,006 a year: the bottom of the official range for Fullerton's Librarian title in 2025, as reported. Pay rises with steps and overtime; full-year librarians averaged $90,323 in total pay.

How much does a library assistant make at Fullerton?

Full-year library assistants at Fullerton averaged $55,806 in total pay in 2025, overtime included, on an official range of $45,032 to $57,472.

What pension do librarians at Fullerton get?

The most common pension formula among Fullerton's librarians is 2% at 62, as reported by the city. The employer paid an average of $6,966 a year into the pension plan.

More salaries in Orange County

Sources for the Fullerton figures

Every person who held a librarian position at Fullerton at any point in 2025 counts toward the headcount. Pay figures use only people who worked roughly the full year: those whose regular pay reached at least 90% of the bottom of their official range. Total pay is gross wages before tax, including overtime, lump sums and other pay. Averages lead; the median total pay is the middle person's, with half above and half below, and is less pulled by a few people with very high pay. Every figure covers at least 5 people.

  1. State Controller's Office, Government Compensation in California, 2025: positions, official pay ranges, wages, pension formula and employer contributions as reported by Fullerton.

How we read the data