MiraCosta Community College District librarian salary, 2025

MiraCosta Community College District is a community college district in San Diego County. 20 people worked as librarians for MiraCosta Community College District in 2025. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $199,870.

What is the average librarian salary at MiraCosta Community College District?

Official pay range1

$113,021 to $208,625

from the lowest entry salary to the top of the highest librarian title

Average total pay, full-year librarians1

$199,870

average base pay $194,649

Based on the 5 of 20 librarians who worked the full year.

Median total pay
$196,859
the middle librarian: half earned more, half less
Overtime
$0
average per full-year librarian
Starting salary
Not reported
no plain Librarian or Librarian I range
Average pay rank
1st
of 134 California employers

What does each librarian title at MiraCosta Community College District pay?

Each bar is the official range for one title, lowest first. The dot marks the average total pay of full-year staff in that title, where at least 5 people stand behind it.1

  1. Librarian$113,021 to $208,625 · 5 people
    $199,870
  2. Associate Librarian$121,867 to $159,009 · 15 people
    Fewer than 5

official range average total pay, full year. "Fewer than 5" means too few full-year people in that title to show.

Library assistant pay at MiraCosta Community College District

Counted on their own, kept out of the librarian figures on this page. Each group's name leads to its statewide overview. Range: the middle reported bottom and top of each group's official ranges. Pay: average total pay of full-year staff, overtime included.1

Library staffPeopleOfficial rangeAverage total pay
Librarians20$113,021 to $208,625$199,870
Library assistants9$64,815 to $79,042$94,338

Full-year library assistants averaged $94,338, $105,532 less than librarians.

Does MiraCosta Community College District pay librarians more than other employers in San Diego County?

Average total pay of full-year librarians: MiraCosta Community College District next to every employer in the county together, and the whole state.1

Full-year librarians at MiraCosta Community College District earned $93,777 more than the San Diego County average and $91,838 more than the California average.

Average librarian pay in San Diego County compared to nearby counties

Average total pay of full-year librarians across all employers in each county that borders San Diego County, and how much more or less it pays.1

San Diego County Shades match the state map.

Where does MiraCosta Community College District rank among California employers?

Every employer with at least 5 full-year librarians, by average total pay.1

All 134 California employers

MiraCosta Community College District ranks 1st of 134, above the middle employer.

MiraCosta Community College District
$100k$150k$200k

Middle employer: $104,744

The 11 employers in San Diego County

MiraCosta Community College District ranks 1st of 11, above the middle employer.

MiraCosta Community College District
$100k$150k$200k

Middle employer: $105,421

Each bar counts the employers whose average total pay falls in a $5,000 band. The dashed line marks the middle employer.

Pension and health cover at MiraCosta Community College District

As reported by the college district. Contributions are what the employer paid per full-year librarian, on top of wages.1

Pension formula
2% at 62
the most common formula among MiraCosta Community College District's librarians
Employer pension contribution
$37,840
average per year
Health, dental and vision
$26,186
average paid by the employer per year

Questions about librarian pay at MiraCosta Community College District

What is the average librarian salary at MiraCosta Community College District?

Librarians at MiraCosta Community College District who worked the full year earned an average of $199,870 in 2025. The middle librarian earned $196,859: half earned more, half less. The official pay range across its librarian titles runs from $113,021 to $208,625.

How much overtime do librarians at MiraCosta Community College District earn?

Full-year librarians were paid an average of $0 in overtime in 2025. The middle one was paid $0: a few people with a lot of overtime pull the average up.

How much does a library assistant make at MiraCosta Community College District?

Full-year library assistants at MiraCosta Community College District averaged $94,338 in total pay in 2025, overtime included, on an official range of $64,815 to $79,042.

What pension do librarians at MiraCosta Community College District get?

The most common pension formula among MiraCosta Community College District's librarians is 2% at 62, as reported by the college district. The employer paid an average of $37,840 a year into the pension plan.

More salaries in San Diego County

Sources for the MiraCosta Community College District figures

Every person who held a librarian position at MiraCosta Community College District at any point in 2025 counts toward the headcount. Pay figures use only people who worked roughly the full year: those whose regular pay reached at least 90% of the bottom of their official range. Total pay is gross wages before tax, including overtime, lump sums and other pay. Averages lead; the median total pay is the middle person's, with half above and half below, and is less pulled by a few people with very high pay. Every figure covers at least 5 people.

  1. State Controller's Office, Government Compensation in California, 2025: positions, official pay ranges, wages, pension formula and employer contributions as reported by MiraCosta Community College District.

How we read the data