West Sacramento firefighter salary, 2025

West Sacramento is a city in Yolo County. 25 people worked as firefighters for West Sacramento in 2025. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $186,477, overtime included.

What is the average firefighter salary at West Sacramento?

Official pay range1

$100,296 to $170,688

from the lowest entry salary to the top of the highest firefighter title

Average total pay, full-year firefighters1

$186,477

average base pay $113,107

Based on the 14 of 25 firefighters who worked the full year.

Most of West Sacramento's firefighters (25 of 25) hold the title Firefighter, with an official range of $100,296 to $170,688. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $186,477, $15,789 above the top of the range.

Median total pay
$182,080
the middle firefighter: half earned more, half less
Overtime
$46,725
average per full-year firefighter
Starting salary
$100,296
bottom of the Firefighter range
Average pay rank
71st
of 202 California employers

What does each firefighter title at West Sacramento pay?

Each bar is the official range for one title, lowest first. The dot marks the average total pay of full-year staff in that title, where at least 5 people stand behind it.1

  1. Firefighter$100,296 to $170,688 · 25 people
    $186,477

official range average total pay, full year. "Fewer than 5" means too few full-year people in that title to show.

Fire engineer and captain pay at West Sacramento

Ranks above firefighter, kept out of the firefighter figures on this page. Each rank's name leads to its statewide overview. Range: the middle reported bottom and top of each rank's official range. Pay: average total pay of full-year staff, overtime included.1

RankPeopleOfficial rangeAverage total pay
Firefighters25$100,296 to $170,688$186,477
Engineers18$111,936 to $186,262$212,460
Captains19$128,508 to $213,830$241,676

Full-year captains averaged $241,676, $55,199 more than firefighters.

Does West Sacramento pay firefighters more than other employers in Yolo County?

Average total pay of full-year firefighters: West Sacramento next to every employer in the county together, and the whole state.1

Full-year firefighters at West Sacramento earned $40,563 more than the Yolo County average and $354 more than the California average.

Average firefighter pay in Yolo County compared to nearby counties

Average total pay of full-year firefighters across all employers in each county that borders Yolo County, and how much more or less it pays.1

Yolo County Shades match the state map.

Where does West Sacramento rank among California employers?

Every employer with at least 5 full-year firefighters, by average total pay.1

All 202 California employers

West Sacramento ranks 71st of 202, above the middle employer.

West Sacramento
$100k$150k$200k$250k

Middle employer: $169,232

Each bar counts the employers whose average total pay falls in a $5,000 band. The dashed line marks the middle employer.

Pension and health cover at West Sacramento

As reported by the city. Contributions are what the employer paid per full-year firefighter, on top of wages.1

Pension formula
2.7% at 57
the most common formula among West Sacramento's firefighters
Employer pension contribution
$22,813
average per year
Health, dental and vision
$16,292
average paid by the employer per year

Questions about firefighter pay at West Sacramento

What is the average firefighter salary at West Sacramento?

Firefighters at West Sacramento who worked the full year earned an average of $186,477 in 2025, overtime included. The middle firefighter earned $182,080: half earned more, half less. The official pay range across its firefighter titles runs from $100,296 to $170,688.

How much overtime do firefighters at West Sacramento earn?

Full-year firefighters were paid an average of $46,725 in overtime in 2025. The middle one was paid $46,769: a few people with a lot of overtime pull the average up.

What is the starting salary for a firefighter at West Sacramento?

$100,296 a year: the bottom of the official range for West Sacramento's Firefighter title in 2025, as reported. Pay rises with steps and overtime; full-year firefighters averaged $186,477 in total pay.

How much does a fire captain make at West Sacramento?

Full-year captains at West Sacramento averaged $241,676 in total pay in 2025, overtime included, on an official range of $128,508 to $213,830.

What pension do firefighters at West Sacramento get?

The most common pension formula among West Sacramento's firefighters is 2.7% at 57, as reported by the city. The employer paid an average of $22,813 a year into the pension plan.

More salaries in Yolo County

Sources for the West Sacramento figures

Every person who held a firefighter position at West Sacramento at any point in 2025 counts toward the headcount. Pay figures use only people who worked roughly the full year: those whose regular pay reached at least 90% of the bottom of their official range. Total pay is gross wages before tax, including overtime, lump sums and other pay. Averages lead; the median total pay is the middle person's, with half above and half below, and is less pulled by a few people with very high pay. Every figure covers at least 5 people.

  1. State Controller's Office, Government Compensation in California, 2025: positions, official pay ranges, wages, pension formula and employer contributions as reported by West Sacramento.

How we read the data