Solana Beach firefighter salary, 2025

Solana Beach is a city in San Diego County. 7 people worked as firefighters for Solana Beach in 2025. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $160,810, overtime included.

What is the average firefighter salary at Solana Beach?

Official pay range1

$89,311 to $108,559

from the lowest entry salary to the top of the highest firefighter title

Average total pay, full-year firefighters1

$160,810

average base pay $98,559

Based on the 5 of 7 firefighters who worked the full year.

Most of Solana Beach's firefighters (7 of 7) hold the title Firefighter / Paramedic, with an official range of $89,311 to $108,559. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $160,810, $52,251 above the top of the range.

Median total pay
$164,979
the middle firefighter: half earned more, half less
Overtime
$55,757
average per full-year firefighter
Starting salary
$89,311
bottom of the Firefighter / Paramedic range
Average pay rank
118th
of 202 California employers

What does each firefighter title at Solana Beach pay?

Each bar is the official range for one title, lowest first. The dot marks the average total pay of full-year staff in that title, where at least 5 people stand behind it.1

  1. Firefighter / Paramedic$89,311 to $108,559 · 7 people
    $160,810

official range average total pay, full year. "Fewer than 5" means too few full-year people in that title to show.

Fire engineer and captain pay at Solana Beach

Ranks above firefighter, kept out of the firefighter figures on this page. Each rank's name leads to its statewide overview. Range: the middle reported bottom and top of each rank's official range. Pay: average total pay of full-year staff, overtime included.1

RankPeopleOfficial rangeAverage total pay
Firefighters7$89,311 to $108,559$160,810
Engineers6$96,649 to $117,528$167,943
Captains7$106,754 to $129,788$208,798

Full-year captains averaged $208,798, $47,988 more than firefighters.

Does Solana Beach pay firefighters more than other employers in San Diego County?

Average total pay of full-year firefighters: Solana Beach next to every employer in the county together, and the whole state.1

Full-year firefighters at Solana Beach earned $15,757 more than the San Diego County average and $25,313 less than the California average.

Average firefighter pay in San Diego County compared to nearby counties

Average total pay of full-year firefighters across all employers in each county that borders San Diego County, and how much more or less it pays.1

San Diego County Shades match the state map.

Where does Solana Beach rank among California employers?

Every employer with at least 5 full-year firefighters, by average total pay.1

All 202 California employers

Solana Beach ranks 118th of 202, below the middle employer.

Solana Beach
$100k$150k$200k$250k

Middle employer: $169,232

The 23 employers in San Diego County

Solana Beach ranks 14th of 23, below the middle employer.

Solana Beach
$120k$140k$160k$180k

Middle employer: $161,998

Each bar counts the employers whose average total pay falls in a $5,000 band. The dashed line marks the middle employer.

Pension and health cover at Solana Beach

As reported by the city. Contributions are what the employer paid per full-year firefighter, on top of wages.1

Pension formula
2.7% at 57
the most common formula among Solana Beach's firefighters
Employer pension contribution
$17,323
average per year
Health, dental and vision
$15,453
average paid by the employer per year

Questions about firefighter pay at Solana Beach

What is the average firefighter salary at Solana Beach?

Firefighters at Solana Beach who worked the full year earned an average of $160,810 in 2025, overtime included. The middle firefighter earned $164,979: half earned more, half less. The official pay range across its firefighter titles runs from $89,311 to $108,559.

How much overtime do firefighters at Solana Beach earn?

Full-year firefighters were paid an average of $55,757 in overtime in 2025. The middle one was paid $52,465: a few people with a lot of overtime pull the average up.

What is the starting salary for a firefighter at Solana Beach?

$89,311 a year: the bottom of the official range for Solana Beach's Firefighter / Paramedic title in 2025, as reported. Pay rises with steps and overtime; full-year firefighters averaged $160,810 in total pay.

How much does a fire captain make at Solana Beach?

Full-year captains at Solana Beach averaged $208,798 in total pay in 2025, overtime included, on an official range of $106,754 to $129,788.

What pension do firefighters at Solana Beach get?

The most common pension formula among Solana Beach's firefighters is 2.7% at 57, as reported by the city. The employer paid an average of $17,323 a year into the pension plan.

More salaries in San Diego County

Sources for the Solana Beach figures

Every person who held a firefighter position at Solana Beach at any point in 2025 counts toward the headcount. Pay figures use only people who worked roughly the full year: those whose regular pay reached at least 90% of the bottom of their official range. Total pay is gross wages before tax, including overtime, lump sums and other pay. Averages lead; the median total pay is the middle person's, with half above and half below, and is less pulled by a few people with very high pay. Every figure covers at least 5 people.

  1. State Controller's Office, Government Compensation in California, 2025: positions, official pay ranges, wages, pension formula and employer contributions as reported by Solana Beach.

How we read the data