Santa Maria firefighter salary, 2025

Santa Maria is a city in Santa Barbara County. 24 people worked as firefighters for Santa Maria in 2025. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $129,552, overtime included.

What is the average firefighter salary at Santa Maria?

Official pay range1

$86,212 to $104,791

from the lowest entry salary to the top of the highest firefighter title

Average total pay, full-year firefighters1

$129,552

average base pay $88,518

Based on the 18 of 24 firefighters who worked the full year.

Most of Santa Maria's firefighters (24 of 24) hold the title Fire Fighter, with an official range of $86,212 to $104,791. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $129,552, $24,761 above the top of the range.

Median total pay
$130,307
the middle firefighter: half earned more, half less
Overtime
$29,763
average per full-year firefighter
Starting salary
$86,212
bottom of the Fire Fighter range
Average pay rank
157th
of 202 California employers

What does each firefighter title at Santa Maria pay?

Each bar is the official range for one title, lowest first. The dot marks the average total pay of full-year staff in that title, where at least 5 people stand behind it.1

  1. Fire Fighter$86,212 to $104,791 · 24 people
    $129,552

official range average total pay, full year. "Fewer than 5" means too few full-year people in that title to show.

Fire engineer and captain pay at Santa Maria

Ranks above firefighter, kept out of the firefighter figures on this page. Each rank's name leads to its statewide overview. Range: the middle reported bottom and top of each rank's official range. Pay: average total pay of full-year staff, overtime included.1

RankPeopleOfficial rangeAverage total pay
Firefighters24$86,212 to $104,791$129,552
Engineers20$98,492 to $119,717$180,145
Captains20$113,184 to $137,575$231,061

Full-year captains averaged $231,061, $101,509 more than firefighters.

Does Santa Maria pay firefighters more than other employers in Santa Barbara County?

Average total pay of full-year firefighters: Santa Maria next to every employer in the county together, and the whole state.1

Full-year firefighters at Santa Maria earned $50,177 less than the Santa Barbara County average and $56,571 less than the California average.

Average firefighter pay in Santa Barbara County compared to nearby counties

Average total pay of full-year firefighters across all employers in each county that borders Santa Barbara County, and how much more or less it pays.1

Santa Barbara County Shades match the state map.

Where does Santa Maria rank among California employers?

Every employer with at least 5 full-year firefighters, by average total pay.1

All 202 California employers

Santa Maria ranks 157th of 202, below the middle employer.

Santa Maria
$100k$150k$200k$250k

Middle employer: $169,232

The 6 employers in Santa Barbara County

Santa Maria ranks 5th of 6, below the middle employer.

Santa Maria
$150k$200k$250k

Middle employer: $172,358

Each bar counts the employers whose average total pay falls in a $5,000 band. The dashed line marks the middle employer.

Pension and health cover at Santa Maria

As reported by the city. Contributions are what the employer paid per full-year firefighter, on top of wages.1

Pension formula
2.7% at 57
the most common formula among Santa Maria's firefighters
Employer pension contribution
$14,835
average per year
Health, dental and vision
$20,248
average paid by the employer per year

Questions about firefighter pay at Santa Maria

What is the average firefighter salary at Santa Maria?

Firefighters at Santa Maria who worked the full year earned an average of $129,552 in 2025, overtime included. The middle firefighter earned $130,307: half earned more, half less. The official pay range across its firefighter titles runs from $86,212 to $104,791.

How much overtime do firefighters at Santa Maria earn?

Full-year firefighters were paid an average of $29,763 in overtime in 2025. The middle one was paid $30,198: a few people with a lot of overtime pull the average up.

What is the starting salary for a firefighter at Santa Maria?

$86,212 a year: the bottom of the official range for Santa Maria's Fire Fighter title in 2025, as reported. Pay rises with steps and overtime; full-year firefighters averaged $129,552 in total pay.

How much does a fire captain make at Santa Maria?

Full-year captains at Santa Maria averaged $231,061 in total pay in 2025, overtime included, on an official range of $113,184 to $137,575.

What pension do firefighters at Santa Maria get?

The most common pension formula among Santa Maria's firefighters is 2.7% at 57, as reported by the city. The employer paid an average of $14,835 a year into the pension plan.

More salaries in Santa Barbara County

Sources for the Santa Maria figures

Every person who held a firefighter position at Santa Maria at any point in 2025 counts toward the headcount. Pay figures use only people who worked roughly the full year: those whose regular pay reached at least 90% of the bottom of their official range. Total pay is gross wages before tax, including overtime, lump sums and other pay. Averages lead; the median total pay is the middle person's, with half above and half below, and is less pulled by a few people with very high pay. Every figure covers at least 5 people.

  1. State Controller's Office, Government Compensation in California, 2025: positions, official pay ranges, wages, pension formula and employer contributions as reported by Santa Maria.

How we read the data