Napa firefighter salary, 2025

Napa is a city in Napa County. 45 people worked as firefighters for Napa in 2025. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $225,457, overtime included.

What is the average firefighter salary at Napa?

Official pay range1

$107,550 to $148,673

from the lowest entry salary to the top of the highest firefighter title

Average total pay, full-year firefighters1

$225,457

average base pay $140,272

Based on the 34 of 45 firefighters who worked the full year.

Most of Napa's firefighters (32 of 45) hold the title FD03 Firefighter/Paramedic, with an official range of $118,234 to $148,673. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $226,118, $77,445 above the top of the range.

Median total pay
$223,832
the middle firefighter: half earned more, half less
Overtime
$62,609
average per full-year firefighter
Starting salary
$107,550
bottom of the FD01 Firefighter range
Average pay rank
15th
of 202 California employers

What does each firefighter title at Napa pay?

Each bar is the official range for one title, lowest first. The dot marks the average total pay of full-year staff in that title, where at least 5 people stand behind it.1

  1. FD01 Firefighter$107,550 to $135,380 · 13 people
    $223,871
  2. FD03 Firefighter/Paramedic$118,234 to $148,673 · 32 people
    $226,118

official range average total pay, full year. "Fewer than 5" means too few full-year people in that title to show.

Fire captain pay at Napa

Ranks above firefighter, kept out of the firefighter figures on this page. Each rank's name leads to its statewide overview. Range: the middle reported bottom and top of each rank's official range. Pay: average total pay of full-year staff, overtime included.1

RankPeopleOfficial rangeAverage total pay
Firefighters45$107,550 to $148,673$225,457
Captains21$130,080 to $163,528$260,875

Full-year captains averaged $260,875, $35,418 more than firefighters.

Does Napa pay firefighters more than other employers in Napa County?

Average total pay of full-year firefighters: Napa next to every employer in the county together, and the whole state.1

Full-year firefighters at Napa earned $13,581 more than the Napa County average and $39,334 more than the California average.

Average firefighter pay in Napa County compared to nearby counties

Average total pay of full-year firefighters across all employers in each county that borders Napa County, and how much more or less it pays.1

Napa County Shades match the state map.

Where does Napa rank among California employers?

Every employer with at least 5 full-year firefighters, by average total pay.1

All 202 California employers

Napa ranks 15th of 202, above the middle employer.

Napa
$100k$150k$200k$250k

Middle employer: $169,232

Each bar counts the employers whose average total pay falls in a $5,000 band. The dashed line marks the middle employer.

Pension and health cover at Napa

As reported by the city. Contributions are what the employer paid per full-year firefighter, on top of wages.1

Pension formula
2.7% at 57
the most common formula among Napa's firefighters
Employer pension contribution
$33,473
average per year
Health, dental and vision
$18,608
average paid by the employer per year

Questions about firefighter pay at Napa

What is the average firefighter salary at Napa?

Firefighters at Napa who worked the full year earned an average of $225,457 in 2025, overtime included. The middle firefighter earned $223,832: half earned more, half less. The official pay range across its firefighter titles runs from $107,550 to $148,673.

How much overtime do firefighters at Napa earn?

Full-year firefighters were paid an average of $62,609 in overtime in 2025. The middle one was paid $65,656: a few people with a lot of overtime pull the average up.

What is the starting salary for a firefighter at Napa?

$107,550 a year: the bottom of the official range for Napa's FD01 Firefighter title in 2025, as reported. Pay rises with steps and overtime; full-year firefighters averaged $225,457 in total pay.

How much does a fire captain make at Napa?

Full-year captains at Napa averaged $260,875 in total pay in 2025, overtime included, on an official range of $130,080 to $163,528.

What pension do firefighters at Napa get?

The most common pension formula among Napa's firefighters is 2.7% at 57, as reported by the city. The employer paid an average of $33,473 a year into the pension plan.

More salaries in Napa County

Sources for the Napa figures

Every person who held a firefighter position at Napa at any point in 2025 counts toward the headcount. Pay figures use only people who worked roughly the full year: those whose regular pay reached at least 90% of the bottom of their official range. Total pay is gross wages before tax, including overtime, lump sums and other pay. Averages lead; the median total pay is the middle person's, with half above and half below, and is less pulled by a few people with very high pay. Every figure covers at least 5 people.

  1. State Controller's Office, Government Compensation in California, 2025: positions, official pay ranges, wages, pension formula and employer contributions as reported by Napa.

How we read the data