Hemet firefighter salary, 2025

Hemet is a city in Riverside County. 27 people worked as firefighters for Hemet in 2025. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $152,234, overtime included.

What is the average firefighter salary at Hemet?

Official pay range1

$80,436 to $102,660

from the lowest entry salary to the top of the highest firefighter title

Average total pay, full-year firefighters1

$152,234

average base pay $86,746

Based on the 19 of 27 firefighters who worked the full year.

Most of Hemet's firefighters (22 of 27) hold the title Fire Fighter / Paramedic, with an official range of $80,436 to $102,660. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $152,234, $49,574 above the top of the range.

Median total pay
$148,353
the middle firefighter: half earned more, half less
Overtime
$45,382
average per full-year firefighter
Starting salary
$80,436
bottom of the Fire Fighter / EMT range
Average pay rank
134th
of 202 California employers

What does each firefighter title at Hemet pay?

Each bar is the official range for one title, lowest first. The dot marks the average total pay of full-year staff in that title, where at least 5 people stand behind it.1

  1. Fire Fighter / EMT$80,436 to $102,660 · 5 people
    Fewer than 5
  2. Fire Fighter / Paramedic$80,436 to $102,660 · 22 people
    $152,234

official range average total pay, full year. "Fewer than 5" means too few full-year people in that title to show.

Fire engineer and captain pay at Hemet

Ranks above firefighter, kept out of the firefighter figures on this page. Each rank's name leads to its statewide overview. Range: the middle reported bottom and top of each rank's official range. Pay: average total pay of full-year staff, overtime included.1

RankPeopleOfficial rangeAverage total pay
Firefighters27$80,436 to $102,660$152,234
Engineers15$92,820 to $124,392$182,570
Captains15$108,048 to $144,792$233,245

Full-year captains averaged $233,245, $81,011 more than firefighters.

Does Hemet pay firefighters more than other employers in Riverside County?

Average total pay of full-year firefighters: Hemet next to every employer in the county together, and the whole state.1

Full-year firefighters at Hemet earned $19,061 less than the Riverside County average and $33,889 less than the California average.

Average firefighter pay in Riverside County compared to nearby counties

Average total pay of full-year firefighters across all employers in each county that borders Riverside County, and how much more or less it pays.1

Riverside County Shades match the state map.

Where does Hemet rank among California employers?

Every employer with at least 5 full-year firefighters, by average total pay.1

All 202 California employers

Hemet ranks 134th of 202, below the middle employer.

Hemet
$100k$150k$200k$250k

Middle employer: $169,232

The 6 employers in Riverside County

Hemet ranks 5th of 6, below the middle employer.

Hemet
$160k$180k$200k

Middle employer: $174,574

Each bar counts the employers whose average total pay falls in a $5,000 band. The dashed line marks the middle employer.

Pension and health cover at Hemet

As reported by the city. Contributions are what the employer paid per full-year firefighter, on top of wages.1

Pension formula
2.7% at 57
the most common formula among Hemet's firefighters
Employer pension contribution
$79,585
average per year
Health, dental and vision
$14,445
average paid by the employer per year

Questions about firefighter pay at Hemet

What is the average firefighter salary at Hemet?

Firefighters at Hemet who worked the full year earned an average of $152,234 in 2025, overtime included. The middle firefighter earned $148,353: half earned more, half less. The official pay range across its firefighter titles runs from $80,436 to $102,660.

How much overtime do firefighters at Hemet earn?

Full-year firefighters were paid an average of $45,382 in overtime in 2025. The middle one was paid $38,991: a few people with a lot of overtime pull the average up.

What is the starting salary for a firefighter at Hemet?

$80,436 a year: the bottom of the official range for Hemet's Fire Fighter / EMT title in 2025, as reported. Pay rises with steps and overtime; full-year firefighters averaged $152,234 in total pay.

How much does a fire captain make at Hemet?

Full-year captains at Hemet averaged $233,245 in total pay in 2025, overtime included, on an official range of $108,048 to $144,792.

What pension do firefighters at Hemet get?

The most common pension formula among Hemet's firefighters is 2.7% at 57, as reported by the city. The employer paid an average of $79,585 a year into the pension plan.

More salaries in Riverside County

Sources for the Hemet figures

Every person who held a firefighter position at Hemet at any point in 2025 counts toward the headcount. Pay figures use only people who worked roughly the full year: those whose regular pay reached at least 90% of the bottom of their official range. Total pay is gross wages before tax, including overtime, lump sums and other pay. Averages lead; the median total pay is the middle person's, with half above and half below, and is less pulled by a few people with very high pay. Every figure covers at least 5 people.

  1. State Controller's Office, Government Compensation in California, 2025: positions, official pay ranges, wages, pension formula and employer contributions as reported by Hemet.

How we read the data