Grass Valley firefighter salary, 2025

Grass Valley is a city in Nevada County. 18 people worked as firefighters for Grass Valley in 2025. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $91,126, overtime included.

What is the average firefighter salary at Grass Valley?

Official pay range1

$61,793 to $78,944

from the lowest entry salary to the top of the highest firefighter title

Average total pay, full-year firefighters1

$91,126

average base pay $60,483

Based on the 10 of 18 firefighters who worked the full year.

Most of Grass Valley's firefighters (18 of 18) hold the title Fire Fighter, with an official range of $61,793 to $78,944. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $91,126, $12,182 above the top of the range.

Median total pay
$94,098
the middle firefighter: half earned more, half less
Overtime
$23,497
average per full-year firefighter
Starting salary
$61,793
bottom of the Fire Fighter range
Average pay rank
193rd
of 202 California employers

What does each firefighter title at Grass Valley pay?

Each bar is the official range for one title, lowest first. The dot marks the average total pay of full-year staff in that title, where at least 5 people stand behind it.1

  1. Fire Fighter$61,793 to $78,944 · 18 people
    $91,126

official range average total pay, full year. "Fewer than 5" means too few full-year people in that title to show.

Fire captain pay at Grass Valley

Ranks above firefighter, kept out of the firefighter figures on this page. Each rank's name leads to its statewide overview. Range: the middle reported bottom and top of each rank's official range. Pay: average total pay of full-year staff, overtime included.1

RankPeopleOfficial rangeAverage total pay
Firefighters18$61,793 to $78,944$91,126
Captains10$86,981 to $111,093$163,060

Full-year captains averaged $163,060, $71,934 more than firefighters.

Does Grass Valley pay firefighters more than other employers in Nevada County?

Average total pay of full-year firefighters: Grass Valley next to every employer in the county together, and the whole state.1

Full-year firefighters at Grass Valley earned $38,230 less than the Nevada County average and $94,997 less than the California average.

Average firefighter pay in Nevada County compared to nearby counties

Average total pay of full-year firefighters across all employers in each county that borders Nevada County, and how much more or less it pays.1

Nevada County Shades match the state map.

Where does Grass Valley rank among California employers?

Every employer with at least 5 full-year firefighters, by average total pay.1

All 202 California employers

Grass Valley ranks 193rd of 202, below the middle employer.

Grass Valley
$100k$150k$200k$250k

Middle employer: $169,232

Each bar counts the employers whose average total pay falls in a $5,000 band. The dashed line marks the middle employer.

Pension and health cover at Grass Valley

As reported by the city. Contributions are what the employer paid per full-year firefighter, on top of wages.1

Pension formula
2.7% at 57
the most common formula among Grass Valley's firefighters
Employer pension contribution
$9,910
average per year
Health, dental and vision
$11,718
average paid by the employer per year

Questions about firefighter pay at Grass Valley

What is the average firefighter salary at Grass Valley?

Firefighters at Grass Valley who worked the full year earned an average of $91,126 in 2025, overtime included. The middle firefighter earned $94,098: half earned more, half less. The official pay range across its firefighter titles runs from $61,793 to $78,944.

How much overtime do firefighters at Grass Valley earn?

Full-year firefighters were paid an average of $23,497 in overtime in 2025. The middle one was paid $23,258: a few people with a lot of overtime pull the average up.

What is the starting salary for a firefighter at Grass Valley?

$61,793 a year: the bottom of the official range for Grass Valley's Fire Fighter title in 2025, as reported. Pay rises with steps and overtime; full-year firefighters averaged $91,126 in total pay.

How much does a fire captain make at Grass Valley?

Full-year captains at Grass Valley averaged $163,060 in total pay in 2025, overtime included, on an official range of $86,981 to $111,093.

What pension do firefighters at Grass Valley get?

The most common pension formula among Grass Valley's firefighters is 2.7% at 57, as reported by the city. The employer paid an average of $9,910 a year into the pension plan.

More salaries in Nevada County

Sources for the Grass Valley figures

Every person who held a firefighter position at Grass Valley at any point in 2025 counts toward the headcount. Pay figures use only people who worked roughly the full year: those whose regular pay reached at least 90% of the bottom of their official range. Total pay is gross wages before tax, including overtime, lump sums and other pay. Averages lead; the median total pay is the middle person's, with half above and half below, and is less pulled by a few people with very high pay. Every figure covers at least 5 people.

  1. State Controller's Office, Government Compensation in California, 2025: positions, official pay ranges, wages, pension formula and employer contributions as reported by Grass Valley.

How we read the data