Dixon firefighter salary, 2025

Dixon is a city in Solano County. 7 people worked as firefighters for Dixon in 2025. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $141,402, overtime included.

What is the average firefighter salary at Dixon?

Official pay range1

$86,192 to $126,018

from the lowest entry salary to the top of the highest firefighter title

Average total pay, full-year firefighters1

$141,402

average base pay $99,981

Based on the 6 of 7 firefighters who worked the full year.

Most of Dixon's firefighters (6 of 7) hold the title Firefighter/Paramedic, with an official range of $94,037 to $126,018. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $145,972, $19,954 above the top of the range.

Median total pay
$138,834
the middle firefighter: half earned more, half less
Overtime
$30,118
average per full-year firefighter
Starting salary
$86,192
bottom of the Firefighter range
Average pay rank
144th
of 202 California employers

What does each firefighter title at Dixon pay?

Each bar is the official range for one title, lowest first. The dot marks the average total pay of full-year staff in that title, where at least 5 people stand behind it.1

  1. Firefighter$86,192 to $115,505 · fewer than 5 people
    Fewer than 5
  2. Firefighter/Paramedic$94,037 to $126,018 · 6 people
    $145,972

official range average total pay, full year. "Fewer than 5" means too few full-year people in that title to show.

Fire engineer and captain pay at Dixon

Ranks above firefighter, kept out of the firefighter figures on this page. Each rank's name leads to its statewide overview. Range: the middle reported bottom and top of each rank's official range. Pay: average total pay of full-year staff, overtime included.1

RankPeopleOfficial rangeAverage total pay
Firefighters7$86,192 to $126,018$141,402
Engineers6$95,773 to $128,345Fewer than 5
Captains7$106,201 to $142,319$255,485

Full-year captains averaged $255,485, $114,083 more than firefighters.

Does Dixon pay firefighters more than other employers in Solano County?

Average total pay of full-year firefighters: Dixon next to every employer in the county together, and the whole state.1

Full-year firefighters at Dixon earned $58,212 less than the Solano County average and $44,721 less than the California average.

Average firefighter pay in Solano County compared to nearby counties

Average total pay of full-year firefighters across all employers in each county that borders Solano County, and how much more or less it pays.1

Solano County Shades match the state map.

Where does Dixon rank among California employers?

Every employer with at least 5 full-year firefighters, by average total pay.1

All 202 California employers

Dixon ranks 144th of 202, below the middle employer.

Dixon
$100k$150k$200k$250k

Middle employer: $169,232

The 5 employers in Solano County

Dixon ranks 5th of 5, below the middle employer.

Dixon
$150k$200k

Middle employer: $198,270

Each bar counts the employers whose average total pay falls in a $5,000 band. The dashed line marks the middle employer.

Pension and health cover at Dixon

As reported by the city. Contributions are what the employer paid per full-year firefighter, on top of wages.1

Pension formula
2.7% at 57
the most common formula among Dixon's firefighters
Employer pension contribution
$15,801
average per year
Health, dental and vision
$12,114
average paid by the employer per year

Questions about firefighter pay at Dixon

What is the average firefighter salary at Dixon?

Firefighters at Dixon who worked the full year earned an average of $141,402 in 2025, overtime included. The middle firefighter earned $138,834: half earned more, half less. The official pay range across its firefighter titles runs from $86,192 to $126,018.

How much overtime do firefighters at Dixon earn?

Full-year firefighters were paid an average of $30,118 in overtime in 2025. The middle one was paid $29,734: a few people with a lot of overtime pull the average up.

What is the starting salary for a firefighter at Dixon?

$86,192 a year: the bottom of the official range for Dixon's Firefighter title in 2025, as reported. Pay rises with steps and overtime; full-year firefighters averaged $141,402 in total pay.

How much does a fire captain make at Dixon?

Full-year captains at Dixon averaged $255,485 in total pay in 2025, overtime included, on an official range of $106,201 to $142,319.

What pension do firefighters at Dixon get?

The most common pension formula among Dixon's firefighters is 2.7% at 57, as reported by the city. The employer paid an average of $15,801 a year into the pension plan.

More salaries in Solano County

Sources for the Dixon figures

Every person who held a firefighter position at Dixon at any point in 2025 counts toward the headcount. Pay figures use only people who worked roughly the full year: those whose regular pay reached at least 90% of the bottom of their official range. Total pay is gross wages before tax, including overtime, lump sums and other pay. Averages lead; the median total pay is the middle person's, with half above and half below, and is less pulled by a few people with very high pay. Every figure covers at least 5 people.

  1. State Controller's Office, Government Compensation in California, 2025: positions, official pay ranges, wages, pension formula and employer contributions as reported by Dixon.

How we read the data