Clovis firefighter salary, 2025

Clovis is a city in Fresno County. 26 people worked as firefighters for Clovis in 2025. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $176,683, overtime included.

What is the average firefighter salary at Clovis?

Official pay range1

$95,400 to $115,956

from the lowest entry salary to the top of the highest firefighter title

Average total pay, full-year firefighters1

$176,683

average base pay $110,254

Based on the 19 of 26 firefighters who worked the full year.

Most of Clovis's firefighters (26 of 26) hold the title Firefighter, with an official range of $95,400 to $115,956. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $176,683, $60,727 above the top of the range.

Median total pay
$178,303
the middle firefighter: half earned more, half less
Overtime
$48,571
average per full-year firefighter
Starting salary
$95,400
bottom of the Firefighter range
Average pay rank
86th
of 202 California employers

What does each firefighter title at Clovis pay?

Each bar is the official range for one title, lowest first. The dot marks the average total pay of full-year staff in that title, where at least 5 people stand behind it.1

  1. Firefighter$95,400 to $115,956 · 26 people
    $176,683

official range average total pay, full year. "Fewer than 5" means too few full-year people in that title to show.

Fire engineer and captain pay at Clovis

Ranks above firefighter, kept out of the firefighter figures on this page. Each rank's name leads to its statewide overview. Range: the middle reported bottom and top of each rank's official range. Pay: average total pay of full-year staff, overtime included.1

RankPeopleOfficial rangeAverage total pay
Firefighters26$95,400 to $115,956$176,683
Engineers18$107,412 to $130,560$194,902
Captains20$123,192 to $149,736$218,647

Full-year captains averaged $218,647, $41,964 more than firefighters.

Does Clovis pay firefighters more than other employers in Fresno County?

Average total pay of full-year firefighters: Clovis next to every employer in the county together, and the whole state.1

Full-year firefighters at Clovis earned $46,171 more than the Fresno County average and $9,440 less than the California average.

Average firefighter pay in Fresno County compared to nearby counties

Average total pay of full-year firefighters across all employers in each county that borders Fresno County, and how much more or less it pays.1

Fresno County Shades match the state map.

Where does Clovis rank among California employers?

Every employer with at least 5 full-year firefighters, by average total pay.1

All 202 California employers

Clovis ranks 86th of 202, above the middle employer.

Clovis
$100k$150k$200k$250k

Middle employer: $169,232

The 5 employers in Fresno County

Clovis ranks 1st of 5, above the middle employer.

Clovis
$80k$100k$120k$140k$160k$180k

Middle employer: $119,036

Each bar counts the employers whose average total pay falls in a $5,000 band. The dashed line marks the middle employer.

Pension and health cover at Clovis

As reported by the city. Contributions are what the employer paid per full-year firefighter, on top of wages.1

Pension formula
2.7% at 57
the most common formula among Clovis's firefighters
Employer pension contribution
$62,509
average per year
Health, dental and vision
$17,384
average paid by the employer per year

Questions about firefighter pay at Clovis

What is the average firefighter salary at Clovis?

Firefighters at Clovis who worked the full year earned an average of $176,683 in 2025, overtime included. The middle firefighter earned $178,303: half earned more, half less. The official pay range across its firefighter titles runs from $95,400 to $115,956.

How much overtime do firefighters at Clovis earn?

Full-year firefighters were paid an average of $48,571 in overtime in 2025. The middle one was paid $50,916: a few people with a lot of overtime pull the average up.

What is the starting salary for a firefighter at Clovis?

$95,400 a year: the bottom of the official range for Clovis's Firefighter title in 2025, as reported. Pay rises with steps and overtime; full-year firefighters averaged $176,683 in total pay.

How much does a fire captain make at Clovis?

Full-year captains at Clovis averaged $218,647 in total pay in 2025, overtime included, on an official range of $123,192 to $149,736.

What pension do firefighters at Clovis get?

The most common pension formula among Clovis's firefighters is 2.7% at 57, as reported by the city. The employer paid an average of $62,509 a year into the pension plan.

More salaries in Fresno County

Sources for the Clovis figures

Every person who held a firefighter position at Clovis at any point in 2025 counts toward the headcount. Pay figures use only people who worked roughly the full year: those whose regular pay reached at least 90% of the bottom of their official range. Total pay is gross wages before tax, including overtime, lump sums and other pay. Averages lead; the median total pay is the middle person's, with half above and half below, and is less pulled by a few people with very high pay. Every figure covers at least 5 people.

  1. State Controller's Office, Government Compensation in California, 2025: positions, official pay ranges, wages, pension formula and employer contributions as reported by Clovis.

How we read the data