Chico firefighter salary, 2025

Chico is a city in Butte County. 19 people worked as firefighters for Chico in 2025. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $129,813, overtime included.

What is the average firefighter salary at Chico?

Official pay range1

$73,615 to $98,659

from the lowest entry salary to the top of the highest firefighter title

Average total pay, full-year firefighters1

$129,813

average base pay $83,291

Based on the 16 of 19 firefighters who worked the full year.

Most of Chico's firefighters (19 of 19) hold the title Fire Fighter, with an official range of $73,615 to $98,659. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $129,813, $31,154 above the top of the range.

Median total pay
$126,437
the middle firefighter: half earned more, half less
Overtime
$32,697
average per full-year firefighter
Starting salary
$73,615
bottom of the Fire Fighter range
Average pay rank
156th
of 202 California employers

What does each firefighter title at Chico pay?

Each bar is the official range for one title, lowest first. The dot marks the average total pay of full-year staff in that title, where at least 5 people stand behind it.1

  1. Fire Fighter$73,615 to $98,659 · 19 people
    $129,813

official range average total pay, full year. "Fewer than 5" means too few full-year people in that title to show.

Fire engineer and captain pay at Chico

Ranks above firefighter, kept out of the firefighter figures on this page. Each rank's name leads to its statewide overview. Range: the middle reported bottom and top of each rank's official range. Pay: average total pay of full-year staff, overtime included.1

RankPeopleOfficial rangeAverage total pay
Firefighters19$73,615 to $98,659$129,813
Engineers18$85,263 to $114,238$160,761
Captains20$98,688 to $132,234$183,244

Full-year captains averaged $183,244, $53,431 more than firefighters.

Does Chico pay firefighters more than other California employers?

Average total pay of full-year firefighters: Chico next to every California employer together.1

Full-year firefighters at Chico earned $56,310 less than the California average.

Average firefighter pay in Butte County compared to nearby counties

Average total pay of full-year firefighters across all employers in each county that borders Butte County, and how much more or less it pays.1

Butte County Shades match the state map.

Where does Chico rank among California employers?

Every employer with at least 5 full-year firefighters, by average total pay.1

All 202 California employers

Chico ranks 156th of 202, below the middle employer.

Chico
$100k$150k$200k$250k

Middle employer: $169,232

Each bar counts the employers whose average total pay falls in a $5,000 band. The dashed line marks the middle employer.

Pension and health cover at Chico

As reported by the city. Contributions are what the employer paid per full-year firefighter, on top of wages.1

Pension formula
2.7% at 57
the most common formula among Chico's firefighters
Employer pension contribution
$21,042
average per year
Health, dental and vision
$14,258
average paid by the employer per year

Questions about firefighter pay at Chico

What is the average firefighter salary at Chico?

Firefighters at Chico who worked the full year earned an average of $129,813 in 2025, overtime included. The middle firefighter earned $126,437: half earned more, half less. The official pay range across its firefighter titles runs from $73,615 to $98,659.

How much overtime do firefighters at Chico earn?

Full-year firefighters were paid an average of $32,697 in overtime in 2025. The middle one was paid $29,436: a few people with a lot of overtime pull the average up.

What is the starting salary for a firefighter at Chico?

$73,615 a year: the bottom of the official range for Chico's Fire Fighter title in 2025, as reported. Pay rises with steps and overtime; full-year firefighters averaged $129,813 in total pay.

How much does a fire captain make at Chico?

Full-year captains at Chico averaged $183,244 in total pay in 2025, overtime included, on an official range of $98,688 to $132,234.

What pension do firefighters at Chico get?

The most common pension formula among Chico's firefighters is 2.7% at 57, as reported by the city. The employer paid an average of $21,042 a year into the pension plan.

More public salaries at Chico

Sources for the Chico figures

Every person who held a firefighter position at Chico at any point in 2025 counts toward the headcount. Pay figures use only people who worked roughly the full year: those whose regular pay reached at least 90% of the bottom of their official range. Total pay is gross wages before tax, including overtime, lump sums and other pay. Averages lead; the median total pay is the middle person's, with half above and half below, and is less pulled by a few people with very high pay. Every figure covers at least 5 people.

  1. State Controller's Office, Government Compensation in California, 2025: positions, official pay ranges, wages, pension formula and employer contributions as reported by Chico.

How we read the data