Brawley firefighter salary, 2025

Brawley is a city in Imperial County. 16 people worked as firefighters for Brawley in 2025. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $85,672, overtime included.

What is the average firefighter salary at Brawley?

Official pay range1

$53,916 to $65,535

from the lowest entry salary to the top of the highest firefighter title

Average total pay, full-year firefighters1

$85,672

average base pay $57,535

Based on the 14 of 16 firefighters who worked the full year.

Most of Brawley's firefighters (16 of 16) hold the title Firefighter, with an official range of $53,916 to $65,535. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $85,672, $20,137 above the top of the range.

Median total pay
$80,459
the middle firefighter: half earned more, half less
Overtime
$23,071
average per full-year firefighter
Starting salary
$53,916
bottom of the Firefighter range
Average pay rank
197th
of 202 California employers

What does each firefighter title at Brawley pay?

Each bar is the official range for one title, lowest first. The dot marks the average total pay of full-year staff in that title, where at least 5 people stand behind it.1

  1. Firefighter$53,916 to $65,535 · 16 people
    $85,672

official range average total pay, full year. "Fewer than 5" means too few full-year people in that title to show.

Fire captain pay at Brawley

Ranks above firefighter, kept out of the firefighter figures on this page. Each rank's name leads to its statewide overview. Range: the middle reported bottom and top of each rank's official range. Pay: average total pay of full-year staff, overtime included.1

RankPeopleOfficial rangeAverage total pay
Firefighters16$53,916 to $65,535$85,672
Captains7$68,812 to $83,641$121,430

Full-year captains averaged $121,430, $35,758 more than firefighters.

Does Brawley pay firefighters more than other employers in Imperial County?

Average total pay of full-year firefighters: Brawley next to every employer in the county together, and the whole state.1

Full-year firefighters at Brawley earned $11,185 less than the Imperial County average and $100,451 less than the California average.

Average firefighter pay in Imperial County compared to nearby counties

Average total pay of full-year firefighters across all employers in each county that borders Imperial County, and how much more or less it pays.1

Imperial County Shades match the state map.

Where does Brawley rank among California employers?

Every employer with at least 5 full-year firefighters, by average total pay.1

All 202 California employers

Brawley ranks 197th of 202, below the middle employer.

Brawley
$100k$150k$200k$250k

Middle employer: $169,232

Each bar counts the employers whose average total pay falls in a $5,000 band. The dashed line marks the middle employer.

Pension and health cover at Brawley

As reported by the city. Contributions are what the employer paid per full-year firefighter, on top of wages.1

Pension formula
2.7% at 57
the most common formula among Brawley's firefighters
Employer pension contribution
$9,439
average per year
Health, dental and vision
$7,455
average paid by the employer per year

Questions about firefighter pay at Brawley

What is the average firefighter salary at Brawley?

Firefighters at Brawley who worked the full year earned an average of $85,672 in 2025, overtime included. The middle firefighter earned $80,459: half earned more, half less. The official pay range across its firefighter titles runs from $53,916 to $65,535.

How much overtime do firefighters at Brawley earn?

Full-year firefighters were paid an average of $23,071 in overtime in 2025. The middle one was paid $17,092: a few people with a lot of overtime pull the average up.

What is the starting salary for a firefighter at Brawley?

$53,916 a year: the bottom of the official range for Brawley's Firefighter title in 2025, as reported. Pay rises with steps and overtime; full-year firefighters averaged $85,672 in total pay.

How much does a fire captain make at Brawley?

Full-year captains at Brawley averaged $121,430 in total pay in 2025, overtime included, on an official range of $68,812 to $83,641.

What pension do firefighters at Brawley get?

The most common pension formula among Brawley's firefighters is 2.7% at 57, as reported by the city. The employer paid an average of $9,439 a year into the pension plan.

More salaries in Imperial County

Sources for the Brawley figures

Every person who held a firefighter position at Brawley at any point in 2025 counts toward the headcount. Pay figures use only people who worked roughly the full year: those whose regular pay reached at least 90% of the bottom of their official range. Total pay is gross wages before tax, including overtime, lump sums and other pay. Averages lead; the median total pay is the middle person's, with half above and half below, and is less pulled by a few people with very high pay. Every figure covers at least 5 people.

  1. State Controller's Office, Government Compensation in California, 2025: positions, official pay ranges, wages, pension formula and employer contributions as reported by Brawley.

How we read the data