Bakersfield firefighter salary, 2025

Bakersfield is a city in Kern County. 61 people worked as firefighters for Bakersfield in 2025. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $123,159, overtime included.

What is the average firefighter salary at Bakersfield?

Official pay range1

$75,211 to $91,437

from the lowest entry salary to the top of the highest firefighter title

Average total pay, full-year firefighters1

$123,159

average base pay $89,130

Based on the 48 of 61 firefighters who worked the full year.

Most of Bakersfield's firefighters (61 of 61) hold the title Firefighter - Suppression, with an official range of $75,211 to $91,437. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $123,159, $31,722 above the top of the range.

Median total pay
$124,363
the middle firefighter: half earned more, half less
Overtime
$33,365
average per full-year firefighter
Starting salary
$75,211
bottom of the Firefighter - Suppression range
Average pay rank
166th
of 202 California employers

What does each firefighter title at Bakersfield pay?

Each bar is the official range for one title, lowest first. The dot marks the average total pay of full-year staff in that title, where at least 5 people stand behind it.1

  1. Firefighter - Suppression$75,211 to $91,437 · 61 people
    $123,159

official range average total pay, full year. "Fewer than 5" means too few full-year people in that title to show.

Fire engineer and captain pay at Bakersfield

Ranks above firefighter, kept out of the firefighter figures on this page. Each rank's name leads to its statewide overview. Range: the middle reported bottom and top of each rank's official range. Pay: average total pay of full-year staff, overtime included.1

RankPeopleOfficial rangeAverage total pay
Firefighters61$75,211 to $91,437$123,159
Engineers58$83,007 to $100,914$148,351
Captains68$99,174 to $120,570$169,873

Full-year captains averaged $169,873, $46,714 more than firefighters.

Does Bakersfield pay firefighters more than other employers in Kern County?

Average total pay of full-year firefighters: Bakersfield next to every employer in the county together, and the whole state.1

Full-year firefighters at Bakersfield earned $3,631 more than the Kern County average and $62,964 less than the California average.

Average firefighter pay in Kern County compared to nearby counties

Average total pay of full-year firefighters across all employers in each county that borders Kern County, and how much more or less it pays.1

Kern County Shades match the state map.

Where does Bakersfield rank among California employers?

Every employer with at least 5 full-year firefighters, by average total pay.1

All 202 California employers

Bakersfield ranks 166th of 202, below the middle employer.

Bakersfield
$100k$150k$200k$250k

Middle employer: $169,232

Each bar counts the employers whose average total pay falls in a $5,000 band. The dashed line marks the middle employer.

Pension and health cover at Bakersfield

As reported by the city. Contributions are what the employer paid per full-year firefighter, on top of wages.1

Pension formula
2.7% at 55
the most common formula among Bakersfield's firefighters
Employer pension contribution
$19,471
average per year
Health, dental and vision
$11,864
average paid by the employer per year

Questions about firefighter pay at Bakersfield

What is the average firefighter salary at Bakersfield?

Firefighters at Bakersfield who worked the full year earned an average of $123,159 in 2025, overtime included. The middle firefighter earned $124,363: half earned more, half less. The official pay range across its firefighter titles runs from $75,211 to $91,437.

How much overtime do firefighters at Bakersfield earn?

Full-year firefighters were paid an average of $33,365 in overtime in 2025. The middle one was paid $33,838: a few people with a lot of overtime pull the average up.

What is the starting salary for a firefighter at Bakersfield?

$75,211 a year: the bottom of the official range for Bakersfield's Firefighter - Suppression title in 2025, as reported. Pay rises with steps and overtime; full-year firefighters averaged $123,159 in total pay.

How much does a fire captain make at Bakersfield?

Full-year captains at Bakersfield averaged $169,873 in total pay in 2025, overtime included, on an official range of $99,174 to $120,570.

What pension do firefighters at Bakersfield get?

The most common pension formula among Bakersfield's firefighters is 2.7% at 55, as reported by the city. The employer paid an average of $19,471 a year into the pension plan.

More salaries in Kern County

Sources for the Bakersfield figures

Every person who held a firefighter position at Bakersfield at any point in 2025 counts toward the headcount. Pay figures use only people who worked roughly the full year: those whose regular pay reached at least 90% of the bottom of their official range. Total pay is gross wages before tax, including overtime, lump sums and other pay. Averages lead; the median total pay is the middle person's, with half above and half below, and is less pulled by a few people with very high pay. Every figure covers at least 5 people.

  1. State Controller's Office, Government Compensation in California, 2025: positions, official pay ranges, wages, pension formula and employer contributions as reported by Bakersfield.

How we read the data