Lake County correctional officer salary, 2025

Most of Lake County's jail staff here are deputy sheriffs whose title names the jail assignment (such as Deputy Sheriff - Corrections). We count them as its correctional officers. 38 people worked as correctional officers for Lake County in 2025. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $96,335, overtime included.

What is the average correctional officer salary at Lake County?

Official pay range1

$55,349 to $74,256

from the lowest entry salary to the top of the highest correctional officer title

Average total pay, full-year correctional officers1

$96,335

average base pay $67,314

Based on the 25 of 38 correctional officers who worked the full year.

Most of Lake County's correctional officers (27 of 38) hold the title Dep Sheriff II - Corrections, with an official range of $61,090 to $74,256. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $96,413, $22,157 above the top of the range.

Median total pay
$99,215
the middle correctional officer: half earned more, half less
Overtime
$22,114
average per full-year correctional officer
Starting salary
$55,349
bottom of the Dep Sheriff I - Corrections range
Average pay rank
31st
of 43 California employers

What does each correctional officer title at Lake County pay?

Each bar is the official range for one title, lowest first. The dot marks the average total pay of full-year staff in that title, where at least 5 people stand behind it.1

  1. Dep Sheriff I - Corrections$55,349 to $67,267 · 11 people
    Fewer than 5
  2. Dep Sheriff II - Corrections$61,090 to $74,256 · 27 people
    $96,413

official range average total pay, full year. "Fewer than 5" means too few full-year people in that title to show.

Correctional sergeant pay at Lake County

Ranks above officer, kept out of the officer figures on this page. Each rank's name leads to its statewide overview. Range: the middle reported bottom and top of each rank's official range. Pay: average total pay of full-year staff, overtime included.1

RankPeopleOfficial rangeAverage total pay
Officers38$55,349 to $74,256$96,335
Sergeants7$72,613 to $88,254$117,884

Full-year sergeants averaged $117,884, $21,549 more than officers.

Does Lake County pay correctional officers more than other California employers?

Average total pay of full-year correctional officers: Lake County next to every California employer together.1

Full-year correctional officers at Lake County earned $29,464 less than the California average.

Average correctional officer pay in Lake County compared to nearby counties

Average total pay of full-year correctional officers across all employers in each county that borders Lake County, and how much more or less it pays.1

Lake County Shades match the state map.

Where does Lake County rank among California employers?

Every employer with at least 5 full-year correctional officers, by average total pay.1

All 43 California employers

Lake County ranks 31st of 43, below the middle employer.

Lake County
$100k$150k$200k

Middle employer: $109,074

Each bar counts the employers whose average total pay falls in a $5,000 band. The dashed line marks the middle employer.

Pension and health cover at Lake County

As reported by the county. Contributions are what the employer paid per full-year correctional officer, on top of wages.1

Pension formula
2.7% at 57
the most common formula among Lake County's correctional officers
Employer pension contribution
$12,071
average per year
Health, dental and vision
$11,341
average paid by the employer per year

Questions about correctional officer pay at Lake County

What is the average correctional officer salary at Lake County?

Correctional officers at Lake County who worked the full year earned an average of $96,335 in 2025, overtime included. The middle correctional officer earned $99,215: half earned more, half less. The official pay range across its correctional officer titles runs from $55,349 to $74,256.

How much overtime do correctional officers at Lake County earn?

Full-year correctional officers were paid an average of $22,114 in overtime in 2025. The middle one was paid $22,229: a few people with a lot of overtime pull the average up.

What is the starting salary for a correctional officer at Lake County?

$55,349 a year: the bottom of the official range for Lake County's Dep Sheriff I - Corrections title in 2025, as reported. Pay rises with steps and overtime; full-year officers averaged $96,335 in total pay.

How much does a correctional sergeant make at Lake County?

Full-year sergeants at Lake County averaged $117,884 in total pay in 2025, overtime included, on an official range of $72,613 to $88,254.

What pension do correctional officers at Lake County get?

The most common pension formula among Lake County's correctional officers is 2.7% at 57, as reported by the county. The employer paid an average of $12,071 a year into the pension plan.

More public salaries at Lake County

Sources for the Lake County figures

Every person who held a correctional officer position at Lake County at any point in 2025 counts toward the headcount. Pay figures use only people who worked roughly the full year: those whose regular pay reached at least 90% of the bottom of their official range. Total pay is gross wages before tax, including overtime, lump sums and other pay. Averages lead; the median total pay is the middle person's, with half above and half below, and is less pulled by a few people with very high pay. Every figure covers at least 5 people.

  1. State Controller's Office, Government Compensation in California, 2025: positions, official pay ranges, wages, pension formula and employer contributions as reported by Lake County.

How we read the data