Highest social worker salaries in California, by employer, 2025
Alameda Health System pays California's highest average total pay for social workers: $150,771 for those who worked the full year in 2025, against a state average of $105,739.
Where do social workers earn the most in California?
The 15 employers with the highest average total pay of full-year social workers.
Highest average total pay
- Alameda Health SystemHospital district in Alameda County
29 full-year social workers$150,771 - Santa Clara CountyCounty government
779 full-year social workers$145,566 - San Mateo CountyCounty government
187 full-year social workers$137,387 - San FranciscoCity government
513 full-year social workers$129,691 - Napa CountyCounty government
53 full-year social workers$128,363 - Salinas Valley Memorial Healthcare DistrictHospital district in Monterey County
8 full-year social workers$127,279 - Alameda CountyCounty government
383 full-year social workers$124,676 - Marin CountyCounty government
97 full-year social workers$124,026 - Solano CountyCounty government
110 full-year social workers$123,723 - Yolo CountyCounty government
62 full-year social workers$123,300 - Contra Costa CountyCounty government
290 full-year social workers$118,258 - Monterey CountyCounty government
340 full-year social workers$116,898 - Washington Township Health Care DistrictHospital district in Alameda County
8 full-year social workers$116,313 - Sonoma CountyCounty government
228 full-year social workers$114,547 - Los Angeles CountyCounty government
7,141 full-year social workers$112,967
Which California employers pay new social workers the most?
The bottom of the official pay range for each employer's entry-level social worker title, as reported.
Highest starting salary
- Salinas Valley Memorial Healthcare DistrictHospital district in Monterey County
8 full-year social workers$112,424 - Washington Township Health Care DistrictHospital district in Alameda County
8 full-year social workers$97,602 - Monterey CountyCounty government
340 full-year social workers$92,015 - Marin CountyCounty government
97 full-year social workers$88,130 - Palomar Health DistrictHospital district in San Diego County
2 full-year social workers$87,984 - Santa Clara CountyCounty government
779 full-year social workers$87,747 - Napa CountyCounty government
53 full-year social workers$87,705 - San Mateo CountyCounty government
187 full-year social workers$81,848 - Contra Costa CountyCounty government
290 full-year social workers$81,578 - Kaweah Delta Health Care DistrictHospital district in Tulare County
3 full-year social workers$80,954 - Sacramento CountyCounty government
544 full-year social workers$77,966 - Los AngelesCity government
9 full-year social workers$75,627 - San FranciscoCity government
513 full-year social workers$74,984 - Sonoma CountyCounty government
228 full-year social workers$73,154 - Imperial Valley Healthcare DistrictHospital district in Imperial County$70,616
Which kind of social worker earns the most in California?
Across all employers, the average total pay of full-year social workers was $119,800 for medical, $114,660 for children's, $110,386 for mental health and $96,501 for general social workers. General includes social workers whose unit isn't named in the data.
- Medical social workers
- $119,800
- average total pay, 526 full-year
- Children's social workers
- $114,660
- average total pay, 7,680 full-year
- Mental health social workers
- $110,386
- average total pay, 1,544 full-year
- General social workers
- $96,501
- average total pay, 8,994 full-year
Highest pay for medical social workers
- Alameda Health System$142,885
- Santa Clara County$137,713
- San Francisco$131,275
- Monterey County$128,540
- Salinas Valley Memorial Healthcare District$127,279
Highest pay for children's social workers
- San Mateo County$164,134
- San Francisco$153,218
- Napa County$137,437
- Alameda County$136,068
- Solano County$132,347
Highest pay for mental health social workers
- Alameda Health System$171,472
- Santa Clara County$132,265
- San Mateo County$130,130
- Monterey County$121,866
- Marin County$118,592
Highest pay for general social workers (unit not named)
- Santa Clara County$148,726
- Napa County$125,414
- San Mateo County$125,002
- Marin County$120,076
- Yolo County$118,094
Which California counties pay social workers the most?
Average total pay of full-year social workers across every employer in the county, for the 55 counties with at least 5 of them. The dashed line marks the California average of $105,739.
Questions about the highest social worker salaries in California
Which California employer pays social workers the most?
Alameda Health System, where full-year social workers earned an average of $150,771 in 2025. Santa Clara County ($145,566) and San Mateo County ($137,387) follow.
Where do new social workers earn the most in California?
The highest starting salary, the bottom of the official range for the entry-level social worker title, is at Salinas Valley Memorial Healthcare District: $112,424. Washington Township Health Care District ($97,602) and Monterey County ($92,015) follow.
Which California county pays social workers the most?
Santa Clara County, where full-year social workers across all employers earned an average of $145,566, followed by San Mateo County ($137,387) and San Francisco County ($129,691).
Where do medical social workers earn the most in California?
At Alameda Health System, where full-year medical social workers earned an average of $142,885 in 2025. Santa Clara County ($137,713) and San Francisco ($131,275) follow.
Where do children's social workers earn the most in California?
At San Mateo County, where full-year children's social workers earned an average of $164,134 in 2025. San Francisco ($153,218) and Napa County ($137,437) follow.
Where do mental health social workers earn the most in California?
At Alameda Health System, where full-year mental health social workers earned an average of $171,472 in 2025. Santa Clara County ($132,265) and San Mateo County ($130,130) follow.
Which kind of social worker earns the most in California?
By average total pay of full-year staff: medical social workers $119,800, children's social workers $114,660, mental health social workers $110,386 and general social workers $96,501.
Sources for the California social worker rankings
Pay figures cover people who worked roughly the full year: those whose regular pay reached at least 90% of the bottom of their official range. Total pay is gross wages before tax, including overtime, lump sums and other pay. Every figure covers at least 5 people. Starting salaries are the bottom of each employer's official range for its entry title, as reported. Rankings and medians are our own arithmetic on these figures.
- State Controller's Office, Government Compensation in California, 2025: positions, official pay ranges and wages as reported by each city, county and special district.