Highest librarian salaries in Georgia, by employer, 2025

Atlanta Public Schools pays Georgia's highest average total pay for librarians: $111,130 for those who worked the full year in 2025 (the fiscal year from July 2024 for school districts, the calendar year for Fulton County), against a state average of $82,713.

Where do librarians earn the most in Georgia?

The 25 public employers with the highest average total pay of full-year librarians. Library assistants aren't in these figures.

Highest average total pay

  1. Atlanta Public SchoolsSchool district in Fulton County, fiscal 2025
    53 full-year librarians
    $111,130
  2. Bartow County School DistrictSchool district in Bartow County, fiscal 2025
    19 full-year librarians
    $101,712
  3. Cobb County School DistrictSchool district in Cobb County, fiscal 2025
    104 full-year librarians
    $100,475
  4. Clayton County School DistrictSchool district in Clayton County, fiscal 2025
    56 full-year librarians
    $96,550
  5. Fulton County SchoolsSchool district in Fulton County, fiscal 2025
    54 full-year librarians
    $95,667
  6. Houston County School DistrictSchool district in Houston County, fiscal 2025
    39 full-year librarians
    $93,869
  7. DeKalb County School DistrictSchool district in DeKalb County, fiscal 2025
    112 full-year librarians
    $92,667
  8. Fayette County School DistrictSchool district in Fayette County, fiscal 2025
    24 full-year librarians
    $90,241
  9. Walton County School DistrictSchool district in Walton County, fiscal 2025
    14 full-year librarians
    $89,866
  10. Buford City School DistrictSchool district in Gwinnett County, fiscal 2025
    5 full-year librarians
    $89,513
  11. Paulding County School DistrictSchool district in Paulding County, fiscal 2025
    34 full-year librarians
    $88,997
  12. Cherokee County School DistrictSchool district in Cherokee County, fiscal 2025
    41 full-year librarians
    $88,604
  13. Douglas County School DistrictSchool district in Douglas County, fiscal 2025
    32 full-year librarians
    $88,332
  14. Marietta City School DistrictSchool district in Cobb County, fiscal 2025
    11 full-year librarians
    $87,444
  15. Gwinnett County Public SchoolsSchool district in Gwinnett County, fiscal 2025
    131 full-year librarians
    $87,399
  16. Griffin-Spalding County School DistrictSchool district in Spalding County, fiscal 2025
    15 full-year librarians
    $86,910
  17. Coweta County School DistrictSchool district in Coweta County, fiscal 2025
    29 full-year librarians
    $86,617
  18. Liberty County School DistrictSchool district in Liberty County, fiscal 2025
    13 full-year librarians
    $86,205
  19. Newton County School DistrictSchool district in Newton County, fiscal 2025
    21 full-year librarians
    $85,344
  20. Henry County School DistrictSchool district in Henry County, fiscal 2025
    44 full-year librarians
    $84,879
  21. Bibb County School DistrictSchool district in Bibb County, fiscal 2025
    27 full-year librarians
    $84,525
  22. Dawson County School DistrictSchool district in Dawson County, fiscal 2025
    6 full-year librarians
    $84,306
  23. Pickens County School DistrictSchool district in Pickens County, fiscal 2025
    5 full-year librarians
    $84,098
  24. Hall County School DistrictSchool district in Hall County, fiscal 2025
    34 full-year librarians
    $83,991
  25. Jackson County School DistrictSchool district in Jackson County, fiscal 2025
    10 full-year librarians
    $83,831

Which Georgia counties pay librarians the most?

Average total pay of full-year librarians across every employer in the county, for the 76 counties with at least 5 of them. The dashed line marks the Georgia average of $82,713.

  1. Bartow$101,712
  2. Cobb$99,229
  3. Clayton$96,550
  4. Houston$93,869
  5. DeKalb$92,061
  6. Fayette$90,241
  7. Walton$89,890
  8. Paulding$88,997
  9. Cherokee$88,604
  10. Fulton$88,538
  11. Douglas$88,332
  12. Gwinnett$87,477
  13. Spalding$86,910
  14. Coweta$86,617
  15. Liberty$86,205
  16. Newton$85,344
  17. Henry$84,879
  18. Bibb$84,525
  19. Dawson$84,306
  20. Pickens$84,098
  21. Hall$83,796
  22. Rockdale$83,685
  23. Carroll$83,066
  24. Bulloch$82,531
  25. Fannin$82,509
  26. Forsyth$81,834
  27. Murray$81,012
  28. Columbia$80,469
  29. Jackson$80,438
  30. Haralson$80,331
  31. Effingham$80,190
  32. Polk$80,157
  33. Gilmer$80,008
  34. Putnam$79,247
  35. Bryan$78,850
  36. Harris$78,827
  37. Ware$78,812
  38. Appling$78,706
  1. Toombs$78,501
  2. Gordon$78,356
  3. Oconee$78,057
  4. Clarke$78,002
  5. Barrow$77,841
  6. Monroe$77,723
  7. Chatham$77,681
  8. Floyd$77,555
  9. Madison$77,150
  10. Habersham$76,948
  11. Long$76,719
  12. Pierce$76,653
  13. Brantley$76,615
  14. Crisp$76,343
  15. Tift$76,009
  16. Laurens$75,618
  17. Whitfield$75,145
  18. Wayne$74,880
  19. Walker$74,534
  20. Glynn$74,485
  21. Butts$74,368
  22. Lowndes$73,844
  23. Coffee$73,451
  24. Dougherty$72,926
  25. Franklin$72,792
  26. Jones$72,667
  27. Tattnall$71,954
  28. Camden$71,827
  29. Troup$71,251
  30. Thomas$71,191
  31. Lee$70,631
  32. White$70,139
  33. Stephens$69,467
  34. Richmond$69,026
  35. Grady$68,696
  36. Catoosa$67,713
  37. Emanuel$67,619
  38. Muscogee$61,458

The highest-paying employer for librarians in each Georgia county

By average total pay of full-year librarians, among the county's employers with at least 5 of them.

Questions about the highest librarian salaries in Georgia

Which Georgia public employer pays librarians the most?

Atlanta Public Schools, where full-year librarians earned an average of $111,130 in fiscal 2025. Bartow County School District ($101,712) and Cobb County School District ($100,475) follow.

Which Georgia county pays librarians the most?

Bartow County, where full-year librarians across its local public employers earned an average of $101,712, followed by Cobb County ($99,229) and Clayton County ($96,550). State departments aren't in county figures.

Sources for the Georgia librarian rankings

School districts: pay figures use only people the same employer also paid in fiscal 2024 who were paid at least 90% as much in fiscal 2025, and at least a full year at the federal minimum wage. Open Georgia's file has no hours or start dates, so this is the closest sign of a full year. The Department of Audits and Accounts compiles the file and says it has not audited or reviewed it. Fulton County: pay figures use only people who were hired before 2025, were on the county's payroll in 2024 too, were still employed at the end of 2025 and whose base pay reached at least 90% of the bottom of their pay range. Total pay is gross wages before tax, including overtime, lump sums and other pay. Every figure covers at least 5 people. Rankings and medians are our own arithmetic on these figures. Each employer's figures are from the newest year it has published (2025).

  1. Georgia Department of Audits and Accounts, Open Georgia, salaries and travel, fiscal years 2024 and 2025: title and total pay of every school district and state agency employee, July 2024 to June 2025, and the year before to see who worked the full year.
  2. Fulton County Government (GA), Payroll Public Dataset, Share Fulton (CC BY 4.0): title, pay range, base, overtime and total pay and hire date of every Fulton County employee in 2025, and in 2024 to see who was already employed.

How we read the data