State Center Community College District librarian salary, 2025

State Center Community College District is a community college district in Fresno County. 31 people worked as librarians for State Center Community College District in 2025. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $110,969, overtime included.

What is the average librarian salary at State Center Community College District?

Official pay range1

$73,575 to $101,060

from the lowest entry salary to the top of the highest librarian title

Average total pay, full-year librarians1

$110,969

average base pay $105,730

Based on the 14 of 31 librarians who worked the full year.

Most of State Center Community College District's librarians (31 of 31) hold the title Librarian, with an official range of $73,575 to $101,060. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $110,969, $9,909 above the top of the range.

Median total pay
$110,726
the middle librarian: half earned more, half less
Overtime
$4,920
average per full-year librarian
Starting salary
Not reported
no official range reported
Average pay rank
51st
of 134 California employers

What does each librarian title at State Center Community College District pay?

Each bar is the official range for one title, lowest first. The dot marks the average total pay of full-year staff in that title, where at least 5 people stand behind it.1

  1. Librarian$73,575 to $101,060 · 31 people
    $110,969

official range average total pay, full year. "Fewer than 5" means too few full-year people in that title to show.

Library assistant pay at State Center Community College District

Counted on their own, kept out of the librarian figures on this page. Each group's name leads to its statewide overview. Range: the middle reported bottom and top of each group's official ranges. Pay: average total pay of full-year staff, overtime included.1

Library staffPeopleOfficial rangeAverage total pay
Librarians31$73,575 to $101,060$110,969
Library assistants12$54,919 to $67,543$65,621

Full-year library assistants averaged $65,621, $45,348 less than librarians.

Does State Center Community College District pay librarians more than other employers in Fresno County?

Average total pay of full-year librarians: State Center Community College District next to every employer in the county together, and the whole state.1

Full-year librarians at State Center Community College District earned $17,924 more than the Fresno County average and $2,937 more than the California average.

Average librarian pay in Fresno County compared to nearby counties

Average total pay of full-year librarians across all employers in each county that borders Fresno County, and how much more or less it pays.1

Fresno County Shades match the state map.

Where does State Center Community College District rank among California employers?

Every employer with at least 5 full-year librarians, by average total pay.1

All 134 California employers

State Center Community College District ranks 51st of 134, above the middle employer.

State Center Community College District
$100k$150k$200k

Middle employer: $104,744

Each bar counts the employers whose average total pay falls in a $5,000 band. The dashed line marks the middle employer.

Pension and health cover at State Center Community College District

As reported by the college district. Contributions are what the employer paid per full-year librarian, on top of wages.1

Pension formula
2% at 62
the most common formula among State Center Community College District's librarians
Employer pension contribution
$14,290
average per year
Health, dental and vision
$14,384
average paid by the employer per year

Questions about librarian pay at State Center Community College District

What is the average librarian salary at State Center Community College District?

Librarians at State Center Community College District who worked the full year earned an average of $110,969 in 2025, overtime included. The middle librarian earned $110,726: half earned more, half less. The official pay range across its librarian titles runs from $73,575 to $101,060.

How much overtime do librarians at State Center Community College District earn?

Full-year librarians were paid an average of $4,920 in overtime in 2025. The middle one was paid $2,648: a few people with a lot of overtime pull the average up.

How much does a library assistant make at State Center Community College District?

Full-year library assistants at State Center Community College District averaged $65,621 in total pay in 2025, overtime included, on an official range of $54,919 to $67,543.

What pension do librarians at State Center Community College District get?

The most common pension formula among State Center Community College District's librarians is 2% at 62, as reported by the college district. The employer paid an average of $14,290 a year into the pension plan.

More salaries in Fresno County

Sources for the State Center Community College District figures

Every person who held a librarian position at State Center Community College District at any point in 2025 counts toward the headcount. Pay figures use only people who worked roughly the full year: those whose regular pay reached at least 90% of the bottom of their official range. Total pay is gross wages before tax, including overtime, lump sums and other pay. Averages lead; the median total pay is the middle person's, with half above and half below, and is less pulled by a few people with very high pay. Every figure covers at least 5 people.

  1. State Controller's Office, Government Compensation in California, 2025: positions, official pay ranges, wages, pension formula and employer contributions as reported by State Center Community College District.

How we read the data