San Luis Obispo County librarian salary, 2025

17 people worked as librarians for San Luis Obispo County in 2025. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $86,528.

What is the average librarian salary at San Luis Obispo County?

Official pay range, public library librarians1

$66,872 to $109,658

from the lowest entry salary to the top of the highest title for public library librarians, the largest group

Average total pay, full-year librarians1

$86,528

average base pay $83,931

Based on the 16 of 17 librarians who worked the full year.

The largest group of San Luis Obispo County's librarians (6 of 17) hold the title Librarian, with an official range of $66,872 to $85,342. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $74,220, within the range.

Median total pay
$87,090
the middle librarian: half earned more, half less
Overtime
$118
average per full-year librarian
Starting salary
$66,872
bottom of the Librarian range
Average pay rank
116th
of 134 California employers

What does each librarian title at San Luis Obispo County pay?

Each bar is the official range for one title, lowest first. The dot marks the average total pay of full-year staff in that title, where at least 5 people stand behind it.1

Public library librarians

  1. Librarian$66,872 to $85,342 · 6 people
    $74,220
  2. Librarian II$74,027 to $94,474 · fewer than 5 people
    Fewer than 5
  3. Coordinating Librarian$81,515 to $104,042 · 6 people
    $91,277
  4. Regional Librarian$85,904 to $109,658 · fewer than 5 people
    Fewer than 5

Law library librarians

  1. Law Librarian - ContractRange not reported · fewer than 5 people
    Not reported

official range average total pay, full year. "Fewer than 5" means too few full-year people in that title to show.

Library assistant pay at San Luis Obispo County

Counted on their own, kept out of the librarian figures on this page. Each group's name leads to its statewide overview. Range: the middle reported bottom and top of each group's official ranges. Pay: average total pay of full-year staff, overtime included.1

Library staffPeopleOfficial rangeAverage total pay
Librarians17$66,872 to $109,658$86,528
Library assistants49$51,688 to $65,957$61,518

Full-year library assistants averaged $61,518, $25,010 less than librarians.

Does San Luis Obispo County pay librarians more than other employers in San Luis Obispo County?

Average total pay of full-year librarians: San Luis Obispo County next to every employer in the county together, and the whole state.1

Full-year librarians at San Luis Obispo County earned $7,812 less than the San Luis Obispo County average and $21,504 less than the California average.

Average librarian pay in San Luis Obispo County compared to nearby counties

Average total pay of full-year librarians across all employers in each county that borders San Luis Obispo County, and how much more or less it pays.1

San Luis Obispo County Shades match the state map.

Where does San Luis Obispo County rank among California employers?

Every employer with at least 5 full-year librarians, by average total pay.1

All 134 California employers

San Luis Obispo County ranks 116th of 134, below the middle employer.

San Luis Obispo County
$100k$150k$200k

Middle employer: $104,744

Each bar counts the employers whose average total pay falls in a $5,000 band. The dashed line marks the middle employer.

Pension and health cover at San Luis Obispo County

As reported by the county. Contributions are what the employer paid per full-year librarian, on top of wages.1

Pension formula
2% at 55
the most common formula among San Luis Obispo County's librarians
Employer pension contribution
$28,533
average per year
Health, dental and vision
$11,256
average paid by the employer per year

Questions about librarian pay at San Luis Obispo County

What is the average librarian salary at San Luis Obispo County?

Librarians at San Luis Obispo County who worked the full year earned an average of $86,528 in 2025. The middle librarian earned $87,090: half earned more, half less. The official pay range across its librarian titles runs from $66,872 to $109,658.

How much overtime do librarians at San Luis Obispo County earn?

Full-year librarians were paid an average of $118 in overtime in 2025. The middle one was paid $0: a few people with a lot of overtime pull the average up.

What is the starting salary for a librarian at San Luis Obispo County?

$66,872 a year: the bottom of the official range for San Luis Obispo County's Librarian title in 2025, as reported. Pay rises with steps and overtime; full-year librarians averaged $86,528 in total pay.

How much does a library assistant make at San Luis Obispo County?

Full-year library assistants at San Luis Obispo County averaged $61,518 in total pay in 2025, overtime included, on an official range of $51,688 to $65,957.

What pension do librarians at San Luis Obispo County get?

The most common pension formula among San Luis Obispo County's librarians is 2% at 55, as reported by the county. The employer paid an average of $28,533 a year into the pension plan.

More salaries in San Luis Obispo County

Sources for the San Luis Obispo County figures

Every person who held a librarian position at San Luis Obispo County at any point in 2025 counts toward the headcount. Pay figures use only people who worked roughly the full year: those whose regular pay reached at least 90% of the bottom of their official range. Total pay is gross wages before tax, including overtime, lump sums and other pay. Averages lead; the median total pay is the middle person's, with half above and half below, and is less pulled by a few people with very high pay. Every figure covers at least 5 people.

  1. State Controller's Office, Government Compensation in California, 2025: positions, official pay ranges, wages, pension formula and employer contributions as reported by San Luis Obispo County.

How we read the data