San Jose-Evergreen Community College District librarian salary, 2025

San Jose-Evergreen Community College District is a community college district in Santa Clara County. 8 people worked as librarians for San Jose-Evergreen Community College District in 2025. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $161,981.

What is the average librarian salary at San Jose-Evergreen Community College District?

Official pay range1

$107,213 to $166,092

from the lowest entry salary to the top of the highest librarian title

Average total pay, full-year librarians1

$161,981

average base pay $137,634

Based on the 6 of 8 librarians who worked the full year.

Most of San Jose-Evergreen Community College District's librarians (6 of 8) hold the title Librarian, with an official range of $107,213 to $166,092. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $161,981, within the range.

Median total pay
$161,796
the middle librarian: half earned more, half less
Overtime
Not reported
average per full-year librarian
Starting salary
Not reported
no official range reported
Average pay rank
6th
of 134 California employers

What does each librarian title at San Jose-Evergreen Community College District pay?

Each bar is the official range for one title, lowest first. The dot marks the average total pay of full-year staff in that title, where at least 5 people stand behind it.1

  1. Librarian$107,213 to $166,092 · 6 people
    $161,981
  2. Adj LibrarianRange not reported · fewer than 5 people
    Not reported

official range average total pay, full year. "Fewer than 5" means too few full-year people in that title to show.

Library assistant pay at San Jose-Evergreen Community College District

Counted on their own, kept out of the librarian figures on this page. Each group's name leads to its statewide overview. Range: the middle reported bottom and top of each group's official ranges. Pay: average total pay of full-year staff, overtime included.1

Library staffPeopleOfficial rangeAverage total pay
Librarians8$107,213 to $166,092$161,981
Library assistants9$77,826 to $94,977$93,315

Full-year library assistants averaged $93,315, $68,666 less than librarians.

Does San Jose-Evergreen Community College District pay librarians more than other employers in Santa Clara County?

Average total pay of full-year librarians: San Jose-Evergreen Community College District next to every employer in the county together, and the whole state.1

Full-year librarians at San Jose-Evergreen Community College District earned $43,950 more than the Santa Clara County average and $53,949 more than the California average.

Average librarian pay in Santa Clara County compared to nearby counties

Average total pay of full-year librarians across all employers in each county that borders Santa Clara County, and how much more or less it pays.1

Santa Clara County Shades match the state map.

Where does San Jose-Evergreen Community College District rank among California employers?

Every employer with at least 5 full-year librarians, by average total pay.1

All 134 California employers

San Jose-Evergreen Community College District ranks 6th of 134, above the middle employer.

San Jose-Evergreen Community College District
$100k$150k$200k

Middle employer: $104,744

The 9 employers in Santa Clara County

San Jose-Evergreen Community College District ranks 2nd of 9, above the middle employer.

San Jose-Evergreen Community College District
$100k$120k$140k$160k$180k

Middle employer: $116,713

Each bar counts the employers whose average total pay falls in a $5,000 band. The dashed line marks the middle employer.

Pension and health cover at San Jose-Evergreen Community College District

As reported by the college district. Contributions are what the employer paid per full-year librarian, on top of wages.1

Pension formula
2% at 60
the most common formula among San Jose-Evergreen Community College District's librarians
Employer pension contribution
$31,371
average per year
Health, dental and vision
$37,849
average paid by the employer per year

Questions about librarian pay at San Jose-Evergreen Community College District

What is the average librarian salary at San Jose-Evergreen Community College District?

Librarians at San Jose-Evergreen Community College District who worked the full year earned an average of $161,981 in 2025. The middle librarian earned $161,796: half earned more, half less. The official pay range across its librarian titles runs from $107,213 to $166,092.

How much does a library assistant make at San Jose-Evergreen Community College District?

Full-year library assistants at San Jose-Evergreen Community College District averaged $93,315 in total pay in 2025, overtime included, on an official range of $77,826 to $94,977.

What pension do librarians at San Jose-Evergreen Community College District get?

The most common pension formula among San Jose-Evergreen Community College District's librarians is 2% at 60, as reported by the college district. The employer paid an average of $31,371 a year into the pension plan.

More salaries in Santa Clara County

Sources for the San Jose-Evergreen Community College District figures

Every person who held a librarian position at San Jose-Evergreen Community College District at any point in 2025 counts toward the headcount. Pay figures use only people who worked roughly the full year: those whose regular pay reached at least 90% of the bottom of their official range. Total pay is gross wages before tax, including overtime, lump sums and other pay. Averages lead; the median total pay is the middle person's, with half above and half below, and is less pulled by a few people with very high pay. Every figure covers at least 5 people.

  1. State Controller's Office, Government Compensation in California, 2025: positions, official pay ranges, wages, pension formula and employer contributions as reported by San Jose-Evergreen Community College District.

How we read the data