San Joaquin Delta Community College District librarian salary, 2025

San Joaquin Delta Community College District is a community college district in San Joaquin County. 7 people worked as librarians for San Joaquin Delta Community College District in 2025. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $156,646.

What is the average librarian salary at San Joaquin Delta Community College District?

Official pay range1

$49,508 to $134,369

from the lowest entry salary to the top of the highest librarian title

Average total pay, full-year librarians1

$156,646

average base pay $109,986

Based on the 6 of 7 librarians who worked the full year.

Median total pay
$178,362
the middle librarian: half earned more, half less
Overtime
$0
average per full-year librarian
Starting salary
Not reported
no plain Librarian or Librarian I range
Average pay rank
7th
of 134 California employers

What does each librarian title at San Joaquin Delta Community College District pay?

Each bar is the official range for one title, lowest first. The dot marks the average total pay of full-year staff in that title, where at least 5 people stand behind it.1

  1. 2429 Adjunct Librarian - Non Member$37,805 to $56,432 · fewer than 5 people
    Fewer than 5
  2. 2432 Overload Librarian$49,508 to $56,432 · fewer than 5 people
    Fewer than 5
  3. 3300 Librarian$72,014 to $134,369 · fewer than 5 people
    Fewer than 5
  4. 3301 Librarian$72,014 to $134,369 · fewer than 5 people
    Fewer than 5

official range average total pay, full year. "Fewer than 5" means too few full-year people in that title to show.

Library assistant pay at San Joaquin Delta Community College District

Counted on their own, kept out of the librarian figures on this page. Each group's name leads to its statewide overview. Range: the middle reported bottom and top of each group's official ranges. Pay: average total pay of full-year staff, overtime included.1

Library staffPeopleOfficial rangeAverage total pay
Librarians7$49,508 to $134,369$156,646
Library assistants6$59,100 to $72,624Fewer than 5

Does San Joaquin Delta Community College District pay librarians more than other employers in San Joaquin County?

Average total pay of full-year librarians: San Joaquin Delta Community College District next to every employer in the county together, and the whole state.1

Full-year librarians at San Joaquin Delta Community College District earned $57,477 more than the San Joaquin County average and $48,614 more than the California average.

Average librarian pay in San Joaquin County compared to nearby counties

Average total pay of full-year librarians across all employers in each county that borders San Joaquin County, and how much more or less it pays.1

San Joaquin County Shades match the state map.

Where does San Joaquin Delta Community College District rank among California employers?

Every employer with at least 5 full-year librarians, by average total pay.1

All 134 California employers

San Joaquin Delta Community College District ranks 7th of 134, above the middle employer.

San Joaquin Delta Community College District
$100k$150k$200k

Middle employer: $104,744

Each bar counts the employers whose average total pay falls in a $5,000 band. The dashed line marks the middle employer.

Pension and health cover at San Joaquin Delta Community College District

As reported by the college district. Contributions are what the employer paid per full-year librarian, on top of wages.1

Pension formula
2% at 62
the most common formula among San Joaquin Delta Community College District's librarians
Employer pension contribution
$29,262
average per year
Health, dental and vision
Not reported
average paid by the employer per year

Questions about librarian pay at San Joaquin Delta Community College District

What is the average librarian salary at San Joaquin Delta Community College District?

Librarians at San Joaquin Delta Community College District who worked the full year earned an average of $156,646 in 2025. The middle librarian earned $178,362: half earned more, half less. The official pay range across its librarian titles runs from $49,508 to $134,369.

How much overtime do librarians at San Joaquin Delta Community College District earn?

Full-year librarians were paid an average of $0 in overtime in 2025. The middle one was paid $0: a few people with a lot of overtime pull the average up.

How much does a library assistant make at San Joaquin Delta Community College District?

The official range for library assistants at San Joaquin Delta Community College District runs from $59,100 to $72,624 in 2025. Too few worked the full year for an average.

What pension do librarians at San Joaquin Delta Community College District get?

The most common pension formula among San Joaquin Delta Community College District's librarians is 2% at 62, as reported by the college district. The employer paid an average of $29,262 a year into the pension plan.

More salaries in San Joaquin County

Sources for the San Joaquin Delta Community College District figures

Every person who held a librarian position at San Joaquin Delta Community College District at any point in 2025 counts toward the headcount. Pay figures use only people who worked roughly the full year: those whose regular pay reached at least 90% of the bottom of their official range. Total pay is gross wages before tax, including overtime, lump sums and other pay. Averages lead; the median total pay is the middle person's, with half above and half below, and is less pulled by a few people with very high pay. Every figure covers at least 5 people.

  1. State Controller's Office, Government Compensation in California, 2025: positions, official pay ranges, wages, pension formula and employer contributions as reported by San Joaquin Delta Community College District.

How we read the data