Ontario librarian salary, 2025

Ontario is a city in San Bernardino County. 13 people worked as librarians for Ontario in 2025. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $92,743.

What is the average librarian salary at Ontario?

Official pay range1

$82,534 to $111,384

from the lowest entry salary to the top of the highest librarian title

Average total pay, full-year librarians1

$92,743

average base pay $89,509

Based on the 11 of 13 librarians who worked the full year.

Most of Ontario's librarians (9 of 13) hold the title Librarian, with an official range of $82,534 to $101,213. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $89,340, within the range.

Median total pay
$91,777
the middle librarian: half earned more, half less
Overtime
$542
average per full-year librarian
Starting salary
$82,534
bottom of the Librarian range
Average pay rank
100th
of 134 California employers

What does each librarian title at Ontario pay?

Each bar is the official range for one title, lowest first. The dot marks the average total pay of full-year staff in that title, where at least 5 people stand behind it.1

  1. Librarian$82,534 to $101,213 · 9 people
    $89,340
  2. Senior Librarian$90,709 to $111,384 · fewer than 5 people
    Fewer than 5

official range average total pay, full year. "Fewer than 5" means too few full-year people in that title to show.

Library assistant pay at Ontario

Counted on their own, kept out of the librarian figures on this page. Each group's name leads to its statewide overview. Range: the middle reported bottom and top of each group's official ranges. Pay: average total pay of full-year staff, overtime included.1

Library staffPeopleOfficial rangeAverage total pay
Librarians13$82,534 to $111,384$92,743
Library assistants40$59,987 to $72,862$71,176

Full-year library assistants averaged $71,176, $21,567 less than librarians.

Does Ontario pay librarians more than other employers in San Bernardino County?

Average total pay of full-year librarians: Ontario next to every employer in the county together, and the whole state.1

Full-year librarians at Ontario earned $11,231 more than the San Bernardino County average and $15,289 less than the California average.

Average librarian pay in San Bernardino County compared to nearby counties

Average total pay of full-year librarians across all employers in each county that borders San Bernardino County, and how much more or less it pays.1

San Bernardino County Shades match the state map.

Where does Ontario rank among California employers?

Every employer with at least 5 full-year librarians, by average total pay.1

All 134 California employers

Ontario ranks 100th of 134, below the middle employer.

Ontario
$100k$150k$200k

Middle employer: $104,744

Each bar counts the employers whose average total pay falls in a $5,000 band. The dashed line marks the middle employer.

Pension and health cover at Ontario

As reported by the city. Contributions are what the employer paid per full-year librarian, on top of wages.1

Pension formula
2% at 62
the most common formula among Ontario's librarians
Employer pension contribution
$9,287
average per year
Health, dental and vision
$20,092
average paid by the employer per year

Questions about librarian pay at Ontario

What is the average librarian salary at Ontario?

Librarians at Ontario who worked the full year earned an average of $92,743 in 2025. The middle librarian earned $91,777: half earned more, half less. The official pay range across its librarian titles runs from $82,534 to $111,384.

How much overtime do librarians at Ontario earn?

Full-year librarians were paid an average of $542 in overtime in 2025. The middle one was paid $340: a few people with a lot of overtime pull the average up.

What is the starting salary for a librarian at Ontario?

$82,534 a year: the bottom of the official range for Ontario's Librarian title in 2025, as reported. Pay rises with steps and overtime; full-year librarians averaged $92,743 in total pay.

How much does a library assistant make at Ontario?

Full-year library assistants at Ontario averaged $71,176 in total pay in 2025, overtime included, on an official range of $59,987 to $72,862.

What pension do librarians at Ontario get?

The most common pension formula among Ontario's librarians is 2% at 62, as reported by the city. The employer paid an average of $9,287 a year into the pension plan.

More salaries in San Bernardino County

Sources for the Ontario figures

Every person who held a librarian position at Ontario at any point in 2025 counts toward the headcount. Pay figures use only people who worked roughly the full year: those whose regular pay reached at least 90% of the bottom of their official range. Total pay is gross wages before tax, including overtime, lump sums and other pay. Averages lead; the median total pay is the middle person's, with half above and half below, and is less pulled by a few people with very high pay. Every figure covers at least 5 people.

  1. State Controller's Office, Government Compensation in California, 2025: positions, official pay ranges, wages, pension formula and employer contributions as reported by Ontario.

How we read the data