Utah correctional sergeant salaries by employer, 2025
294 people held a correctional sergeant title at 15 Utah state prisons and county jails in fiscal year 2025. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $109,948, overtime included, against $83,699 for officers.
What is the average correctional sergeant salary in Utah?
Average total pay, full-year Utah correctional sergeants1
$109,948
Highest- and lowest-paying among the 3 employers with at least 10 full-year sergeants. The lists below include every employer with at least 5.
- Correctional sergeants
- 294
- 203 of them worked the full year
- Median total pay
- $107,352
- the middle sergeant: half earned more, half less
- Employers
- 15
- with correctional sergeants on their payroll
Which Utah correctional employers pay sergeants the most?
By average total pay of full-year correctional sergeants, among employers with at least 5 of them.
Highest average total pay
- Utah CountyCounty jails, fiscal year 2025
17 full-year sergeants$140,297 - Weber CountyCounty jails, fiscal year 2025
14 full-year sergeants$113,403 - Box Elder CountyCounty jails, fiscal year 2025
6 full-year sergeants$112,846 - Wasatch CountyCounty jails, fiscal year 2025
5 full-year sergeants$111,438 - Washington CountyCounty jails, fiscal year 2025
9 full-year sergeants$110,500 - State of UtahState government, state prisons, fiscal year 2025
123 full-year sergeants$107,338 - Iron CountyCounty jails, fiscal year 2025
5 full-year sergeants$99,082 - Sanpete CountyCounty jails, fiscal year 2025
6 full-year sergeants$82,849
Utah average for sergeants, $109,948
Which Utah counties pay correctional sergeants the most?
Average total pay of full-year sergeants across each county's state prisons and county jails, where at least 5 of them worked the full year. The dashed line marks the Utah average of $109,948.
Compare correctional sergeant pay at every Utah employer
Every employer with at least 5 correctional sergeants: what full-year sergeants earned. Click a column to sort it.
Showing all 11 employers, highest average total pay first.
| Utah CountyUtah County | Utah | $140,297 | 18 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Weber CountyWeber County | Weber | $113,403 | 14 |
| Box Elder CountyBox Elder County | Box Elder | $112,846 | 6 |
| Wasatch CountyWasatch County | Wasatch | $111,438 | 5 |
| Washington CountyWashington County | Washington | $110,500 | 18 |
| State of UtahStatewide | Statewide | $107,338 | 196 |
| Iron CountyIron County | Iron | $99,082 | 6 |
| Sanpete CountySanpete County | Sanpete | $82,849 | 7 |
| Summit CountySummit County | Summit | Fewer than 5 | 5 |
| Tooele CountyTooele County | Tooele | Fewer than 5 | 5 |
| Uintah CountyUintah County | Uintah | Fewer than 5 | 6 |
No employer matches. Clear the search or pick another county or size.
"Fewer than 5": fewer than 5 sergeants worked the full year, too few for an average. Employers with fewer than 5 sergeants aren't listed.
How much more do correctional sergeants earn than officers in Utah?
Average total pay of full-year staff at every Utah state prisons and county jails, overtime included.
- Officers$83,699
- Sergeants$109,948
- Lieutenants$119,605
- Captains$131,963
Sergeants earn $26,249 more than officers on average. Lieutenants average $119,605 and captains average $131,963.
Questions about correctional sergeant pay in Utah
How much does a correctional sergeant make in Utah?
Full-year Utah correctional sergeants at state prisons and county jails earned an average of $109,948 in fiscal year 2025, overtime included. The middle sergeant earned $107,352. Officers averaged $83,699.
Which Utah correctional employer pays sergeants the most?
Among employers with at least 10 full-year sergeants, Utah County has the highest average total pay, $140,297, followed by Weber County ($113,403) and State of Utah ($107,338).
Which Utah county pays correctional sergeants the most?
Utah County, where full-year sergeants at its state prisons and county jails averaged $140,297, followed by Weber County ($113,403) and Box Elder County ($112,846).
Sources for the Utah correctional sergeant figures
Every person who held a correctional sergeant title at any point in fiscal year 2025 counts toward the headcount. Pay figures use only people who worked for the same employer the year before, were paid at least 90% as much as in that year, earned at least 90% of that pay in the job's titles, and were paid at least $15,080, a full year at Utah's minimum wage of $7.25 an hour.2 Utah's file has no hours or start dates, so this is the closest sign of a full year. Total pay is gross wages before tax, including overtime, lump sums and other pay. Every figure covers at least 5 people.
- Transparent Utah, Office of the Utah State Auditor: title, wages and benefits of every employee of every Utah city, town, county and local district, as each reports them for its fiscal year.
- Utah Code, Section 34-40-103, Minimum wage: Utah's minimum wage, the federal rate of $7.25 an hour.