Utah correctional sergeant salaries by employer, 2025

294 people held a correctional sergeant title at 15 Utah state prisons and county jails in fiscal year 2025. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $109,948, overtime included, against $83,699 for officers.

What is the average correctional sergeant salary in Utah?

Lowest-paying employer

$107,338

State of Utah
State government, state prisons, fiscal year 2025

Average total pay, full-year Utah correctional sergeants1

$109,948

Highest-paying employer

$140,297

Utah County
County jails, fiscal year 2025

Highest- and lowest-paying among the 3 employers with at least 10 full-year sergeants. The lists below include every employer with at least 5.

Correctional sergeants
294
203 of them worked the full year
Median total pay
$107,352
the middle sergeant: half earned more, half less
Employers
15
with correctional sergeants on their payroll

Which Utah correctional employers pay sergeants the most?

By average total pay of full-year correctional sergeants, among employers with at least 5 of them.

Which Utah counties pay correctional sergeants the most?

Average total pay of full-year sergeants across each county's state prisons and county jails, where at least 5 of them worked the full year. The dashed line marks the Utah average of $109,948.

  1. Utah$140,297
  2. Weber$113,403
  3. Box Elder$112,846
  4. Wasatch$111,438
  1. Washington$110,500
  2. Iron$99,082
  3. Sanpete$82,849

Compare correctional sergeant pay at every Utah employer

Every employer with at least 5 correctional sergeants: what full-year sergeants earned. Click a column to sort it.

Showing all 11 employers, highest average total pay first.

Utah CountyUtah CountyUtah$140,29718
Weber CountyWeber CountyWeber$113,40314
Box Elder CountyBox Elder CountyBox Elder$112,8466
Wasatch CountyWasatch CountyWasatch$111,4385
Washington CountyWashington CountyWashington$110,50018
State of UtahStatewideStatewide$107,338196
Iron CountyIron CountyIron$99,0826
Sanpete CountySanpete CountySanpete$82,8497
Summit CountySummit CountySummitFewer than 55
Tooele CountyTooele CountyTooeleFewer than 55
Uintah CountyUintah CountyUintahFewer than 56

"Fewer than 5": fewer than 5 sergeants worked the full year, too few for an average. Employers with fewer than 5 sergeants aren't listed.

How much more do correctional sergeants earn than officers in Utah?

Average total pay of full-year staff at every Utah state prisons and county jails, overtime included.

Sergeants earn $26,249 more than officers on average. Lieutenants average $119,605 and captains average $131,963.

Questions about correctional sergeant pay in Utah

How much does a correctional sergeant make in Utah?

Full-year Utah correctional sergeants at state prisons and county jails earned an average of $109,948 in fiscal year 2025, overtime included. The middle sergeant earned $107,352. Officers averaged $83,699.

Which Utah correctional employer pays sergeants the most?

Among employers with at least 10 full-year sergeants, Utah County has the highest average total pay, $140,297, followed by Weber County ($113,403) and State of Utah ($107,338).

Which Utah county pays correctional sergeants the most?

Utah County, where full-year sergeants at its state prisons and county jails averaged $140,297, followed by Weber County ($113,403) and Box Elder County ($112,846).

Sources for the Utah correctional sergeant figures

Every person who held a correctional sergeant title at any point in fiscal year 2025 counts toward the headcount. Pay figures use only people who worked for the same employer the year before, were paid at least 90% as much as in that year, earned at least 90% of that pay in the job's titles, and were paid at least $15,080, a full year at Utah's minimum wage of $7.25 an hour.2 Utah's file has no hours or start dates, so this is the closest sign of a full year. Total pay is gross wages before tax, including overtime, lump sums and other pay. Every figure covers at least 5 people.

  1. Transparent Utah, Office of the Utah State Auditor: title, wages and benefits of every employee of every Utah city, town, county and local district, as each reports them for its fiscal year.
  2. Utah Code, Section 34-40-103, Minimum wage: Utah's minimum wage, the federal rate of $7.25 an hour.

How we read the data