Fulton County correctional officer salary, 2025

Fulton County's jail officers work for the Fulton County Sheriff's Office, where the county's payroll lists them as Detention Officers.1 189 people worked as correctional officers for Fulton County in 2025. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $73,637, overtime included.

What is the average correctional officer salary at Fulton County?

Official pay range1

$48,093 to $89,453

from the lowest entry salary to the top of the highest correctional officer title

Average total pay, full-year correctional officers1

$73,637

average base pay $54,750

Based on the 105 of 189 correctional officers who worked the full year.

Most of Fulton County's correctional officers (189 of 189) hold the title Detention Officer, with an official range of $48,093 to $89,453. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $73,637, within the range.

Median total pay
$71,539
the middle correctional officer: half earned more, half less
Overtime
$13,975
average per full-year correctional officer
Starting salary
$48,093
bottom of the Detention Officer range
Georgia average
$62,570
average total pay at all 2 employers

What does each correctional officer title at Fulton County pay?

Each bar is the official range for one title, lowest first. The dot marks the average total pay of full-year staff in that title, where at least 5 people stand behind it.1 Ranges are the bottom and top of each title's grade on Fulton County's pay plan, as the county's payroll file gives them.

  1. Detention Officer$48,093 to $89,453 · 189 people
    $73,637

official range average total pay, full year. "Fewer than 5" means too few full-year people in that title to show.

Correctional sergeant, lieutenant and captain pay at Fulton County

Ranks above officer, kept out of the officer figures on this page. Range: the bottom and top of the title's grade on Fulton County's pay plan. Pay: average total pay of full-year staff, overtime included.1

RankPeopleOfficial rangeAverage total pay
Officers189$48,093 to $89,453$73,637
Sergeants31$56,700 to $103,553$83,751
Lieutenants11$65,063 to $121,017$88,623
Captains5$87,069 to $155,201Fewer than 5

Full-year sergeants averaged $83,751, $10,114 more than officers.

Does Fulton County pay correctional officers more than other Georgia employers?

Average total pay of full-year correctional officers: Fulton County next to every Georgia employer together.1

Full-year correctional officers at Fulton County earned $11,067 more than the Georgia average.

Questions about correctional officer pay at Fulton County

What is the average correctional officer salary at Fulton County?

Correctional officers at Fulton County who worked the full year earned an average of $73,637 in 2025, overtime included. The middle correctional officer earned $71,539: half earned more, half less. The official pay range across its correctional officer titles runs from $48,093 to $89,453.

How much overtime do correctional officers at Fulton County earn?

Full-year correctional officers were paid an average of $13,975 in overtime in 2025. The middle one was paid $11,392: a few people with a lot of overtime pull the average up.

What is the starting salary for a correctional officer at Fulton County?

$48,093 a year: the bottom of the current official range (today) for Fulton County's Detention Officer title. Pay rises with steps and overtime; full-year officers averaged $73,637 in total pay.

How much does a correctional sergeant make at Fulton County?

Full-year sergeants at Fulton County averaged $83,751 in total pay in 2025, overtime included, on an official range of $56,700 to $103,553.

More public salaries at Fulton County

Sources for the Fulton County figures

Every person who held a correctional officer position at Fulton County at any point in 2025 counts toward the headcount. Pay figures use only people who were hired before 2025, were on the county's payroll in 2024 too, were still employed at the end of 2025 and whose base pay reached at least 90% of the bottom of their pay range. Total pay is gross wages before tax, including overtime, lump sums and other pay. Averages lead; the median total pay is the middle person's, with half above and half below, and is less pulled by a few people with very high pay. Every figure covers at least 5 people.

  1. Fulton County Government (GA), Payroll Public Dataset, Share Fulton (CC BY 4.0): title, pay range, base, overtime and total pay and hire date of every Fulton County employee in 2025, and in 2024 to see who was already employed.

How we read the data